NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $678,000 - $801,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,353 Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 4, 2024

Last sale price $720,000 $215 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,872 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

Full brick 5-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom home in a desirable Ballantyne neighborhood! The large open-concept kitchen/family room boasts original hardwoods in exceptional condition. A gas fireplace flanked by floor-to-ceiling windows allows sunlight to drench the room. The kitchen features newer appliances, and both the cabinets and solid surface counters are in great shape!

The first floor includes the primary bedroom and a secondary bedroom with an en-suite that could easily be used as an office. Upstairs, three good-sized bedrooms and a bonus room complete this generously sized property. Outback you'll find a large deck, fire-pit, covered patio with a swing looking out onto the peaceful fenced in yard. This home offers great touches, such as a brand new roof in 2023, irrigation in the front yard, and a Tesla charging station in the garage.

After reviewing feedback sellers have had carpets professionally cleaned, driveway power washed and upstairs, dining room and halls painted.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kay Dowd

Keller Williams South Park Brokerage Email: kdowd@redbudclt.com License #345451 Listed on: 07/27/2024

Keller Williams South Park

Co-Listed By

Trent Corbin

Keller Williams South Park Brokerage Email: kdowd@redbudclt.com License #266315

Last Buyer's Agent

Tara Ganesh

Keller Williams South Park License #101622

Keller Williams South Park

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned N1-B

HOA Fees

  • $23 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Heat Pump System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 223-142-50

Community Details

Overview

  • William Douglas Management Association, Phone Number (704) 347-8900

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$23 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 214.73
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: kdowd@redbudclt.com
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Other, Attic Stairs Pulldown, Attic Walk In, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 2158
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 867
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 867
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1195
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3353
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Great Room, Outside
  • Living Area: 3353
  • Bedroom Main: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump, Zoned
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Picnic Area, Sidewalks
  • Association Fee: 275
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Subject To Dues: Mandatory
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Name: William Douglas Management
  • Phone: 704-347-8900
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Association/Amenities

  • Association Annual Expense: 275.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Community House
  • HOA Subject To: Required

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 223-142-50
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: N1-B

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Knights View
  • High School: Ardrey Kell

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2024
Closed on
Sep 4, 2024
Sold by
Krishnan Venkatasubramanian and Subramanian Anuradha
List Price
$735,000
Sold Price
$720,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.04%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$765,571

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,571
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.68%
Original Mortgage
$684,000
Outstanding Balance
$675,496
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$90,075

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2016
Sold by
National Residential Nominee Services In
Bought by
Krishnan Venkatasubramanian and Subramanian Anuradha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2016
Sold by
Lewis David T and Lewis Lisa N
Bought by
National Residential Nominee Services In

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$332,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2007
Sold by
South Beach Trust
Bought by
Lewis David T and Lewis Lisa N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$193,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2004
Sold by
Brevko Gary R and Brevko Elaine F
Bought by
Young Mitchell R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 1998
Sold by
Nvr Homes Inc
Bought by
Brevko Gary R and Brevko Elaine F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$227,150
Interest Rate
6.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Prabhakaran Rajesh $720,000 Vista Title
Krishnan Venkatasubramanian $415,000 None Available
National Residential Nominee Services In $415,000 None Available
Lewis David T $388,000 Investors
Young Mitchell R -- --
Brevko Gary R $272,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Prabhakaran Rajesh $684,000
Previous Owner Krishnan Venkatasubramanian $332,000
Previous Owner Lewis David T $193,000
Previous Owner Brevko Gary R $227,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/04/2024 09/04/24 Sold $720,000 -2.0% $215 / Sq Ft
07/27/2024 07/27/24 For Sale $735,000 -- $219 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $643,300 $110,000 $533,300
2024 -- $612,100 $110,000 $502,100
2023 $42 $612,100 $110,000 $502,100
2022 $4,249 $427,300 $95,000 $332,300
2021 $4,238 $427,300 $95,000 $332,300
2020 $4,123 $427,300 $95,000 $332,300
2019 $4,215 $427,300 $95,000 $332,300
2018 $3,994 $298,800 $65,000 $233,800
2017 $3,931 $298,800 $65,000 $233,800
2016 $3,921 $298,800 $65,000 $233,800
2015 $3,910 $285,800 $65,000 $220,800
2014 $3,708 $283,900 $65,000 $218,900

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4163926

Canopy MLS

APN: 223-142-50

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.