1557 E 34th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Marine Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $755,000 - $798,000
Highlights
- Pre War Building
- PS 222 Katherine R Snyder Rated A
- 2-minute walk to Fraser Square
About This Home
As of February 2021Prime Marine Park semi-detached 1-family duplex offering 3 Bedrooms, 1.5 Bathrooms with custom kitchen boasting stainless steel appliances, granite counters with a lovely breakfast counter and built-in wine cooler. Plus a full finished basement and a large private backyard. All located close to shopping, transportation and all houses of worship.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 18.0 x 100.0
Home Design
- Pre War Building
Interior Spaces
- 1,128 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Community Details
- Marine Park Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 41 / 7696
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yoffe Asher | $770,000 | -- | |
| Yoffe Asher | $770,000 | -- | |
| Green Melanie | $655,000 | -- | |
| Green Melanie | $655,000 | -- | |
| Green Melanie | $655,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yoffe Asher | $515,000 | |
| Closed | Yoffe Asher | $515,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Green Melanie | $393,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/25/2021 02/25/21 | Sold | $655,000 | 0.0% | $581 / Sq Ft |
| 12/29/2020 12/29/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/29/2020 09/29/20 | For Sale | $655,000 | -- | $581 / Sq Ft |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,797 | $42,780 | $8,940 | $33,840 |
| 2025 | $6,780 | $41,040 | $8,940 | $32,100 |
| 2024 | $6,780 | $43,680 | $8,940 | $34,740 |
| 2023 | $6,492 | $44,040 | $8,940 | $35,100 |
| 2022 | $6,094 | $39,660 | $8,940 | $30,720 |
| 2021 | $6,062 | $36,300 | $8,940 | $27,360 |
| 2020 | $1,150 | $37,740 | $8,940 | $28,800 |
| 2019 | $4,588 | $34,500 | $8,940 | $25,560 |
| 2018 | $4,154 | $26,640 | $7,489 | $19,151 |
| 2017 | $4,344 | $25,437 | $7,719 | $17,718 |
| 2016 | $3,981 | $24,004 | $7,420 | $16,584 |
| 2015 | $2,412 | $23,500 | $8,753 | $14,747 |
| 2014 | $2,412 | $23,444 | $9,321 | $14,123 |
Map
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS10673675
APN: 07696-0041
Ask me questions while you tour the home.