156 Plain St Taunton, MA 02780
Weir Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $476,000 - $507,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,546
Sq Ft
$315/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 156 Plain St, Taunton, MA 02780 and is currently estimated at $486,337, approximately $314 per square foot. 156 Plain St is a home located in Bristol County with nearby schools including East Taunton Elementary School, Taunton High School, and Joseph H. Martin.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2025
Sold by
Hebert James and Hebert Maureen A
Bought by
Hebert Ft and Hebert
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1984
Bought by
Hebert James F and Hebert Maureen A
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hebert Ft | -- | -- | |
| Hebert James F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hebert James F | $70,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hebert James F | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,327 | $395,500 | $99,500 | $296,000 |
| 2024 | $3,953 | $353,300 | $99,500 | $253,800 |
| 2023 | $3,839 | $318,600 | $99,500 | $219,100 |
| 2022 | $3,613 | $274,100 | $83,000 | $191,100 |
| 2021 | $3,573 | $251,600 | $75,400 | $176,200 |
| 2020 | $3,396 | $228,500 | $75,400 | $153,100 |
| 2019 | $3,466 | $219,900 | $75,400 | $144,500 |
| 2018 | $3,259 | $207,300 | $75,600 | $131,700 |
| 2017 | $3,093 | $196,900 | $71,700 | $125,200 |
| 2016 | $2,978 | $189,900 | $69,600 | $120,300 |
| 2015 | $2,940 | $195,900 | $69,600 | $126,300 |
| 2014 | $2,739 | $187,500 | $67,900 | $119,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map