NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15648 Jaeger Dr Mecosta, MI 49332

Estimated Value: $242,000 - $260,362

2 Beds
1 Bath
850 Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2023

Last sale price $233,500 $275 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,698 / mo

216 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 54 Feet of Waterfront
  • Wooded Lot
  • Home Security System
  • Recreation Room
  • Patio
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of June 2023

Escape to the serene and picturesque Mecosta County with this charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath cottage on the all sports Pretty Lake. Relax in your living room and soak up the breathtaking views of the lake, all while enjoying the laidback and spacious layout of this unique home. This property has great potential for customization, it's the perfect canvas for you to add your personal touch and create the cottage of your dreams. With panoramic views, this is an investment opportunity you won't want to miss. Don't wait, call today to schedule your private showing and experience the peaceful charm of a cottage lifestyle.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Miller

Century 21 White House Realty License #6501435360 Listed on: 10/06/2022

Century 21 White House Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

James Moore

Independence Realty (JM) License #6502352149

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,238

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62x162x54x162
  • 54 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 850 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Community Details

  • Jaegers Beach #1 Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,238

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Cabin
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 9999
  • General Property Info:Basement: No
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Waterfront Options:Water Frontage3: 54.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range
  • Interior Amenities: LP Tank Rented
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Slab
  • LivingArea: 850.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • List Price: 264900.0
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Level
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Roof: Composition
  • Water Body Name: Pretty Lake
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Unpaved

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Utilities: Phone Connected, Electricity Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Phone: 517.331.0010
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size Area: 0.2
  • Lot Dimensions: 62x162x54x162
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2237.73
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2022
Closed on
Jun 15, 2023
Sold by
Benton Craig S and Benton Michelle M
Bought by
Vandyke Laura and Vandyke Jesse
Seller's Agent
Heather Miller
Century 21 White House Realty
Buyer's Agent
James Moore
Independence Realty (JM)
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$233,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$56,400
-19.45%
Views
129
Current Estimated Value
$248,591

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,091
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.18%
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,856
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$122,735

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2006
Sold by
Gurd Harvey
Bought by
Benton Craig S and Benton Michelle M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2006
Sold by
Gurd Harvey J and Estate Of Gladys M Gurd
Bought by
Gurd Harvey J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vandyke Laura $233,500 Verified Title
Vandyke Laura $233,500 Verified Title
Benton Craig S $140,000 Lakeland Title
Gurd Harvey J -- Lakeland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vandyke Laura $130,000
Closed Vandyke Laura $130,000
Previous Owner Benton Craig S $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Sold $233,500 -11.9% $275 / Sq Ft
05/10/2023 05/10/23 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2023 05/08/23 Price Changed $264,900 -5.4% $312 / Sq Ft
01/26/2023 01/26/23 Price Changed $279,900 -1.8% $329 / Sq Ft
11/11/2022 11/11/22 Price Changed $284,900 -1.7% $335 / Sq Ft
10/06/2022 10/06/22 For Sale $289,900 -- $341 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,257 $111,000 $0 $0
2024 -- $98,700 $0 $0
2023 -- $81,400 $0 $0
2022 $0 $64,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 22043071

MichRIC

APN: 5407-046-003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.