NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15653 W Baker Rd Manhattan, IL 60442

Estimated Value: $363,000 - $406,879

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,913 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2025

Last sale price $375,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,740 / mo

23 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Manhattan Junior High School Rated A-
  • Ranch Style House
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of December 2025

Secluded 3 bedroom ranch on 3 acres of wooded land with a creek running through the property. Plenty of room for RV/boat parking. Hardwood floors, wood burning fireplace, 3 car garage, large screened in room and basement. Home layout offers options to convert existing rooms for additional bedroom and bathroom. NEW ROOF and GUTTERS!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Propp

Realtopia Real Estate Inc Brokerage Phone: (312) 545-9484 License #475161593 Listed on: 10/06/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

NON MEMBER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,301

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 300x505
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,913 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,301

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

3 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (312) 545-9484
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Unfinished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1913
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Screened Porch
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Garage Door Opener, Tandem, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 3
  • Lot Dimensions: 300x505
  • Lot Size: 3.0-3.99 Acres
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8301
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2025
Closed on
Nov 24, 2025
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$375,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-6.23%
Views
193
Current Estimated Value
$383,720

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,720
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$356,250
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2023
Sold by
Rojek Jennifer A
Bought by
Manhattan Township

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2021
Sold by
Fuessel Judith and Fuessel Joseph
Bought by
Rojek Jennifer A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$277,500
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2020
Closed on
Oct 15, 2020
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-17.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.20%
Original Mortgage
$275,500
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sartori Erin M $375,000 Citywide Title
Manhattan Township $34,000 Wheatland Title
Rojek Jennifer A -- Chicago Title
Fuessel Judith $290,000 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sartori Erin M $356,250
Previous Owner Rojek Jennifer A $277,500
Previous Owner Fuessel Judith $275,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/10/2025 12/10/25 Sold $375,000 -6.2% $196 / Sq Ft
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2025 10/06/25 For Sale $399,900 +37.9% $209 / Sq Ft
11/04/2020 11/04/20 Sold $290,000 -3.3% $152 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/31/2020 08/31/20 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2020 08/05/20 Price Changed $299,900 -7.7% $157 / Sq Ft
07/29/2020 07/29/20 Price Changed $325,000 -5.8% $170 / Sq Ft
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Price Changed $345,000 -1.4% $180 / Sq Ft
06/24/2020 06/24/20 For Sale $349,900 +20.7% $183 / Sq Ft
06/17/2020 06/17/20 Off Market $290,000 -- --
06/06/2020 06/06/20 For Sale $349,900 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,301 $108,150 $39,650 $68,500
2023 $8,301 $100,500 $36,700 $63,800
2022 $7,936 $96,450 $29,550 $66,900
2021 $7,072 $87,000 $29,550 $57,450
2020 $6,897 $84,950 $29,550 $55,400
2019 $6,873 $84,950 $29,550 $55,400
2018 $6,622 $81,800 $29,550 $52,250
2017 $6,472 $79,800 $29,550 $50,250
2016 $6,243 $77,000 $29,550 $47,450
2015 $5,884 $73,800 $28,400 $45,400
2014 $5,884 $72,400 $28,400 $44,000
2013 $5,884 $75,700 $28,400 $47,300

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12488986

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-12-08-100-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.