Seller's Agent in 2025
Shaunae LaCombe
Phyllis Browning Company
(210) 723-8715
1 in this area
125 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $247,000 - $427,000
Welcome to your slice of hill country paradise in McQueeney, Texas! This charming single-story home is nestled on an expansive and level 0.72-acre private lot. The open-concept design boasts two spacious living areas, a separate dining room, and three cozy bedrooms along with two full bathrooms. Additionally, there is a versatile bonus room with its own half-bath, currently utilized as a salon with a mini-split air conditioning system. This adaptable space could easily be transformed into a guest suite or home office. The shampoo area also presents an opportunity for conversion to a full bathroom, should the future owner wish to expand. The sizable lot offers three distinct patio areas, perfect for outdoor enjoyment and entertaining: a welcoming covered front porch, a 13x12 screened side patio, and a 23x11 concrete slab in the backyard, ideal for hosting BBQs and gatherings. The fully fenced backyard also includes a practical 20x10 storage shed with a roll-up garage door and side entry, with a covered patio. A workshop outfitted with a window A/C unit ensures a comfortable workspace year-round. Conveniently located just 10 minutes from Seguin and approximately 20 minutes from New Braunfels and Gruene, you'll enjoy easy access to local attractions and amenities. The San Antonio airport is a mere 31 miles away while Austin airport is 58 miles out, making travel a breeze. Located within Seguin Independent School District, this property offers a desirable combination of space, comfort, and accessibility. Come experience the best of hill country living!
Last Buyer's Agent
Non MLS
Non Mls Office
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tainsh Kenneth J | -- | Succession Title | |
| Mueller Tara N | -- | Succession Title | |
| Kilpatrick Bradley Hains | -- | Trinity Title | |
| Garner James | -- | Trinity Title | |
| Brandenberger Barry Richard | -- | None Available | |
| Garner Ii James Errand | -- | None Available | |
| Garner James | -- | Five Star Title Llc | |
| Brandengerger F W | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kilpatrick Bradley Hains | $193,063 | |
| Previous Owner | Garner Ii James Errand | $53,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garner James | $121,200 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/2025 03/11/25 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/22/2025 01/22/25 | Price Changed | $240,000 | -7.7% | $140 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/26/2024 12/26/24 | For Sale | $260,000 | +35.1% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/07/2018 10/07/18 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/29/2018 06/29/18 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 05/30/2018 05/30/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/21/2018 05/21/18 | For Sale | $192,500 | -- | $112 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,536 | $116,324 | $38,982 | $77,342 |
| 2024 | $1,536 | $149,051 | $41,608 | $112,924 |
| 2023 | $1,951 | $135,501 | $23,412 | $112,089 |
| 2022 | $5,182 | $325,183 | $21,949 | $303,234 |
| 2021 | $4,501 | $257,667 | $35,569 | $222,098 |
| 2020 | $3,816 | $217,212 | $38,836 | $178,376 |
| 2019 | $3,663 | $203,305 | $31,343 | $171,962 |
| 2018 | $3,464 | $208,461 | $30,917 | $177,544 |
| 2017 | $2,528 | $174,942 | $33,048 | $141,894 |
| 2016 | $2,904 | $160,868 | $31,325 | $129,543 |
| 2015 | $2,528 | $158,490 | $32,712 | $125,778 |
| 2014 | $2,486 | $145,448 | $25,356 | $120,092 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Shaunae LaCombe
Phyllis Browning Company
(210) 723-8715
1 in this area
125 Total Sales
N
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Non MLS
Non Mls Office
E
Seller's Agent in 2018
Estella Sanchez
Asteri Real Estate
Buyer's Agent in 2018
Heather Hower
Coldwell Banker D'Ann Harper
(830) 608-5400
24 Total Sales
Source: San Antonio Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1830928
APN: 1G1660-0000-00200-0-00
Ask me questions while you tour the home.