157 S River Dr Beaufort, NC 28516
Estimated payment $3,267/month
About This Home
Fishermen, Boaters: get WATERFRONT at a fantastic price. Your own dock with 7,000# boat lift right outside your recently renovated home. Enjoy the water view from your screened porch, accessible from the living room or your main floor master bedroom. Master bath redone with a beautiful walk-in shower. Kitchen has been updated with quality cabinetry, and the appliances are included. New HVAC system. Fenced back yard area for the safety of pets and children. Outdoor shower to clean off after the boat or the community beach. Whole house generator for comfort and peace of mind in a storm. The work has been done for you to enjoy. This is by far the nicest street in Sportsman Village. Come and see. We're Back on the market. Previous Buyers couldn't sell their other property so after 88 days under contract they regretfully backed out. Their loss is your opportunity!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,767
Year Built
- Built in 1988
Lot Details
- 19,036 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 80x238
Interior Spaces
- 1,523 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 742503136186000
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,767 | $483,631 | $112,083 | $371,548 |
| 2024 | $1,248 | $213,011 | $69,608 | $143,403 |
| 2023 | $1,301 | $213,011 | $69,608 | $143,403 |
| 2022 | $1,258 | $213,011 | $69,608 | $143,403 |
| 2021 | $1,258 | $213,011 | $69,608 | $143,403 |
| 2020 | $1,250 | $213,011 | $69,608 | $143,403 |
| 2019 | $949 | $207,745 | $59,664 | $148,081 |
| 2017 | $949 | $207,745 | $59,664 | $148,081 |
| 2016 | $949 | $207,745 | $59,664 | $148,081 |
| 2015 | $928 | $207,745 | $59,664 | $148,081 |
| 2014 | -- | $274,483 | $122,824 | $151,659 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/2026 05/18/26 | Price Changed | $585,000 | -0.8% | $384 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | For Sale | $590,000 | 0.0% | $387 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/22/2026 01/22/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/24/2025 10/24/25 | For Sale | $590,000 | +20.5% | $387 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/17/2024 07/17/24 | Sold | $489,500 | -1.1% | $321 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/10/2024 06/10/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/08/2024 05/08/24 | For Sale | $495,000 | +98.8% | $325 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/26/2016 08/26/16 | Sold | $249,000 | -21.0% | $159 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/18/2016 07/18/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/16/2015 02/16/15 | For Sale | $315,000 | +15.0% | $201 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/20/2012 08/20/12 | Sold | $274,000 | -8.4% | $180 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/27/2012 04/27/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/22/2011 04/22/11 | For Sale | $299,000 | -- | $196 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $490,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $490,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $249,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $274,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $118,250 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: 100536727
APN: 7425.03.13.6186000
- 197 S River Dr
- 131 Sportsman Ln
- 211 S River Dr
- 197 Pamlico Pkwy
- 187 Pamlico Pkwy
- 206 Village Dr
- 117 Deer Trail
- 0 N River Rd
- 112 Sandy Point Dr
- 135 Herring Pond Ct
- 413 Sandy Point Dr Unit 48
- 486 Sandy Point Dr
- 492 Sandy Point Dr
- 522 Sandy Point Dr
- 531 Sandy Point Dr
- 695 Sandy Point Dr
- 681 Sandy Point Dr
- 705 Sandy Point Dr
- 133 Bluefin Ct
- Lot 2 Berrys Creek Rd
- 1537 Belangia Rd
- 509 China Grove Rd
- 309 Country Club Ln
- 944 Merrimon Rd
- 19704 Nc-55
- 116 Harvest Blvd
- 101 Wayne Dr
- 302 Jacqueline Dr
- 1129 Bennett Rd
- 383 Highway 70 Otway
- 786 Old Winberry Rd
- 213 Rudolph Dr
- 2530 Us-70
- 319 Taylorwood Dr