$850,000
SOLD APR 9, 2026

1571 Ruffner Ave Birmingham, MI 48009

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,237 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$380 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

117 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Don’t make a move without experiencing this exceptional residence in one of Birmingham’s finest and most coveted walkable neighborhoods, just moments from the Rail District’s renowned dining, shopping, and parks. A gracious foyer sets the tone for the light-filled interior, showcasing wide-plank wood floors, refined millwork, crown moldings, and French doors opening to a sophisticated study or optional fourth bedroom. Designed for both elegant entertaining and everyday comfort, the open-concept main level features a spacious family room anchored by a fireplace and flowing seamlessly into a chef-inspired kitchen with an oversized island, premium cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a walk-in pantry. A generous dining area and thoughtfully designed mudroom enhance functionality without compromising style. Multiple access points lead to a private, fenced backyard with a composite deck (maintenance free deck)—an inviting setting for outdoor gatherings or quiet evenings. The upper level is highlighted by a serene primary suite offering a tray ceiling, walk-in closet, and spa-like bath. Two additional bedrooms, a beautifully appointed full bath, and convenient second-floor laundry complete the level. The lower-level features tall ceilings and an egress window, offering exceptional potential for a future finished living space. Exterior highlights include a welcoming covered porch, an elegant stone and wood facade, and an attached two-car garage. Ideally located near top-rated Birmingham Schools and the city’s most desirable amenities, this home delivers refined living, timeless design, and an unmatched walk-to-everything lifestyle. Bonus updates: new furnace, sump pump and water back up, overall excellent condition home. True pride of ownership. Call listing agent with any questions. Keys at closing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Caron Riha

Real Estate One-Rochester License #6501276288 Listed on: 11/18/2025

Real Estate One-Rochester

Co-Listed By

Lauren Koteles

Max Broock, REALTORS®-Rochester License #6501433892

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Simancas

@properties Christie's Int'l RE Grosse Pointe License #6501433508

@properties Christie's Int'l RE Grosse Pointe

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40 x 120

Interior Spaces

  • 2,237 Sq Ft Home
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Leinbach Humphreys Woodward Ave Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2031301056

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,459

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2012
  • State Equalized Value: 374750.00
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/Steps
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 08114940
  • Co List Office Phone: 2486526500
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 08114940
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2237.00
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: EntranceFoyer, HighSpeedInternet, JettedTub, ProgrammableThermostat
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: FamilyRoom, Gas
  • Window Features: EgressWindows

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: ActiveRadonMitigation, Basement, Poured, SumpPump

• Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: GasDryerHookup, LaundryRoom, WasherHookup
  • Electric: CircuitBreakers
  • Utilities: CableAvailable

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Birmingham

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sprinklers
  • Lot Dimensions: 40 X 120
  • Parcel Number: 2031301056

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 12764.00
  • Tax Amount Winter: 1695.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14459.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2024
Sold by
Kosovich Nicholas and Kosovich Stephanie
Bought by
Kosovich Nicholas and Kosovich Stephanie

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2023
Closed on
May 30, 2023
Sold by
Gallucci Alexander and Gallucci Andrea
Bought by
Kosovich Nicholas and Kosovich Stephanie
Seller's Agent
Julie Pulte
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Kee Realty Bham
Buyer's Agent
Ashley Crain
Hall & Hunter-Birmingham
List Price
$759,900
Sold Price
$780,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
2.65%
Views
25

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.61%
Original Mortgage
$430,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2020
Closed on
Apr 17, 2020
List Price
$615,000
Sold Price
$602,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-2.03%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.63%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2012
Closed on
Mar 11, 2013
Sold by
Hm Homes Llc
Bought by
Alati Melony S
Seller's Agent
David Moses
M1 Brokerage, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Chris Pero
Max Broock, REALTORS®-Birmingham
List Price
$444,900
Sold Price
$436,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.65%
Original Mortgage
$348,800
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Warranty Deed -- Michigan Land Title
Warranty Deed $780,000 Equity Title
Warranty Deed $602,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $436,000 Multiple
Warranty Deed $105,000 Capital Title Ins Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $430,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $348,800 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $850,000 -5.3% $380 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $898,000 -1.9% $401 / Sq Ft
01/18/2026 01/18/26 Price Changed $915,000 -2.0% $409 / Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Price Changed $933,500 -1.6% $417 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 For Sale $948,500 +21.6% $424 / Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 Sold $780,000 +2.6% $349 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/30/2023 04/30/23 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2023 04/28/23 For Sale $759,900 +26.1% $340 / Sq Ft
04/17/2020 04/17/20 Sold $602,500 -2.0% $269 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/20/2020 03/20/20 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2020 03/19/20 For Sale $615,000 +41.1% $275 / Sq Ft
03/08/2013 03/08/13 Sold $436,000 -2.0% $208 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2013 02/07/13 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2012 12/03/12 For Sale $444,900 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,459 $417,030 $0 $0
2024 $12,764 $374,750 $0 $0
2023 $11,307 $336,370 $0 $0
2022 $12,124 $314,240 $0 $0
2021 $13,153 $327,140 $0 $0
2020 $9,039 $312,170 $0 $0
2019 $10,229 $300,580 $0 $0
2018 $10,151 $286,770 $0 $0
2017 $10,134 $282,970 $0 $0
2016 $10,153 $263,660 $0 $0
2015 -- $253,000 $0 $0
2014 -- $227,200 $0 $0
2011 -- $68,220 $0 $0

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20251054206

Realcomp

APN: 20-31-301-056

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.