158 Dix Rd Wethersfield, CT 06109
Estimated payment $2,727/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- 1 Fireplace
- Central Air
- Attic
- Breakfast Area or Nook
- Hot Water Circulator
About This Home
Welcome home to this spacious and inviting 6 room, 3 bedroom, 2 full bath property with a 2 car garage! From the moment you step inside, you'll be greeted by a sun filled living room featuring a large bay window and a cozy fireplace, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The beautifully updated kitchen offers ample cabinetry, granite countertops, tile backsplash, and tiled flooring, with plenty of space for a breakfast nook. The versatile family room, currently used as a formal dining room, opens to a charming enclosed porch, ideal for enjoying your morning coffee or unwinding at the end of the day. On the main level, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, all with hardwood flooring and abundant closet space, along with a full bathroom. The partially finished lower level adds even more living space, complete with a full bath and flexible areas that can be used as a family room, playroom, or home gym. A separate utility room and workshop provide additional functionality. Outside, enjoy a beautiful yard, perfect for summer gatherings, and the convenience of a 2 car garage. This home offers more space than meets the eye. Come see it for yourself and discover all it has to offer!
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (860) 518-3674 License #RES.0766150 Listed on: 04/21/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,182
Year Built
- Built in 1957
Lot Details
- 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,314 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
- Partially Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 763435
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,546 | $231,580 | $94,740 | $136,840 |
| 2024 | $6,704 | $155,120 | $75,600 | $79,520 |
| 2023 | $6,481 | $155,120 | $75,600 | $79,520 |
| 2022 | $6,372 | $155,120 | $75,600 | $79,520 |
| 2021 | $6,309 | $155,120 | $75,600 | $79,520 |
| 2020 | $6,312 | $155,120 | $75,600 | $79,520 |
| 2019 | $6,320 | $155,120 | $75,600 | $79,520 |
| 2018 | $6,370 | $156,200 | $75,200 | $81,000 |
| 2017 | $6,212 | $156,200 | $75,200 | $81,000 |
| 2016 | $6,020 | $156,200 | $75,200 | $81,000 |
| 2015 | $5,965 | $156,200 | $75,200 | $81,000 |
| 2014 | $5,739 | $156,200 | $75,200 | $81,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | For Sale | $399,000 | +1.0% | $304 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/12/2024 04/12/24 | Sold | $395,000 | +12.9% | $301 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/16/2024 03/16/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/14/2024 03/14/24 | For Sale | $349,900 | -- | $266 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $395,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $395,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $185,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $185,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $110,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $355,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $355,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $110,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24169013
APN: WETH-000153-000000-000038
- 146 Dudley Rd
- 43 Edward St
- 86 Dudley Rd
- 49 Clearfield Rd
- 273 Dix Rd
- 105 Midwell Rd
- 597 Wolcott Hill Rd
- 750 Wolcott Hill Rd
- 44 Beverly Rd
- 127 Stillwold Dr
- 63 Wells Farm Dr
- 107 Coleman Rd
- 31 Somerset St
- 35 Stillwold Dr
- 269 Pine Ln
- 152 Ox Yoke Dr
- 91 Somerset St
- 7 Sharon Ln Unit 7
- 147 Spring St
- 185 Spring St Unit 185
- 383 Wells Rd
- 7 Spring St Unit 7
- 966 Silas Deane Hwy
- 1178 Silas Deane Hwy
- 317 Garden St Unit Second Floor