NOT LISTED FOR SALE

158 Stoney Brook Dr Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $234,000 - $249,848

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,944 Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2023

Last sale price $195,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,689 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • North Facing Home
  • Patio

About This Home

As of October 2023

Very nice townhome on Elyria‘s north side. With 1944 sqft, this home features a large eat in kitchen with sliding glass doors to patio, three bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, first floor laundry and an owner's suite with walk in closet and en-suite bath. All appliances including washer and dryer to stay. Association fee of only $90 takes care of snow removal, lawn mowing, landscaping and gutter cleaning. Easy access to highways and immediate possession!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ken Keiffer

Northern Ohio Realty License #311666 Listed on: 08/11/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Trista Hyer

Russell Real Estate Services License #2015005494

Russell Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,643

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 41x100
  • North Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $90 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,944 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include landscaping, snow removal
  • Stoney Brook Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-23-012-104-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,643

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

4,051 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$90 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Attached
  • Style: Townhouse
  • Unit Location: End
  • House Faces: North
  • Price Per Square Foot: 100.31
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 100.31
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 1944
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: (440) 366-0099 northernohiorealty@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2006

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 7
  • Basement Detail: Slab
  • Laundry On Main: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1944.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1944.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached, Electric
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 90.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Hoa Name: Lawrence Management
  • Subdivision Complex: Stoney Brook

Fee Information

  • HOA Fee Includes: Landscaping, Snow Removal

Schools

  • School District: Elyria CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 41x100
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-23-012-104-009
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Rental Info

  • PetsAllowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax: 2643

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2023
Closed on
Oct 24, 2023
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.69%
Views
102
Current Estimated Value
$242,712

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$47,712
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.04%
Original Mortgage
$191,468
Outstanding Balance
$187,745
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$54,967

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2006
Sold by
Dale Yost Construction Co
Bought by
Jirousek Edward P and Jirousek Lonna J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,520
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2006
Sold by
Highland Development Co
Bought by
Mldpy Llc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas Lavonda Renee $195,000 None Listed On Document
Jirousek Edward P $141,900 Lorain County Title Co
Dale Yost Construction Co -- Lorain County Title Co
Mldpy Llc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Thomas Lavonda Renee $191,468
Previous Owner Jirousek Edward P $113,520
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2023 10/31/23 Sold $195,000 +2.7% $100 / Sq Ft
09/28/2023 09/28/23 Pending -- -- --
09/27/2023 09/27/23 For Sale $189,900 0.0% $98 / Sq Ft
08/19/2023 08/19/23 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2023 08/11/23 For Sale $189,900 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,659 $77,154 $14,000 $63,154
2023 $2,652 $47,502 $9,450 $38,052
2022 $2,643 $47,502 $9,450 $38,052
2021 $2,649 $47,502 $9,450 $38,052
2020 $2,647 $42,220 $8,400 $33,820
2019 $2,631 $42,220 $8,400 $33,820
2018 $2,636 $42,220 $8,400 $33,820
2017 $2,805 $43,060 $7,000 $36,060
2016 $2,769 $43,060 $7,000 $36,060
2015 $2,598 $43,060 $7,000 $36,060
2014 $2,567 $43,060 $7,000 $36,060
2013 $2,545 $43,060 $7,000 $36,060
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4482041

MLS Now

APN: 06-23-012-104-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.