NOT LISTED FOR SALE

158 Thompson Gulch Rd Hayfork, CA 96041

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,080 Sq Ft
14.57 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2025

Last sale price $160,000 $148 Per Sq Ft

132 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horse Property
  • Resort Property
  • 14.57 Acre Lot
  • RV or Boat Parking
  • Property is near a lake
  • Mountain View

About This Home

As of December 2025

This Manufactured Home sits on 14.57 acres and is ready for a new owner. The home was built in 1990 and offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom with an open living area. The home has been painted inside and out. New laminate flooring has been installed throughout the home. There is Trinity PUD for power and also a large Propane tank for the appliances. For water there is a drilled well and sewer is by septic tank. The land is flat and usable and ready to be developed for a small farm or ranchette or leave it in its natural state. There is a large number of assorted trees on the property, lots of possible firewood for the stove! The setting makes it feel like you are miles away from anything, yet you are only minutes to the center of town. This land also sits next to the Ewing Reservoir which is a short walk down to fishing or a nice hike around the reservoir! This a real Gem of a property and its waiting for someone to call it home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Treanor

North State Realty Brokerage Phone: (530) 739-5603 License #01851767 Listed on: 07/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Treanor

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 14.57 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,080 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 014-420-058-000

Property Details

Home Type

Manufactured Home

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

14.57 Acres

Listing Details

  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: 014-420-058-000
  • Directions To Property: Hwy 3 to Brady Rd turn on Thompson Gulch, When the road comes to a Tee, turn right to gate
  • Property Style: Ranch, 1 story above ground
  • Property Sub Type: Resale Home
  • Prop. Type: Manufactured
  • Property Type: Manufactured/Modular
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: CA
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: W/D Hookups, Water Heater- Propane, Oven/Range
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Floor 1 Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Stove, Flooring: Laminate, Countertops: Laminate/Formica
  • Listing Area: Hayfork
  • Living Sq Ft: 1080
  • Total Rooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Construction: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Access- All Year, Borders Lake, Fenced- Full, Horse Property, Out Buildings, Patio- Covered, RV/Boat Parking, Trees, View of Mountains, Resort Property
  • Foundation: Post & Pier
  • Roof Type: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: NONE

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Propane Heat, Wood Stove
  • Utilities: Legal Access: Yes, Septic: Has Tank, Phone: Land Line, Water Source: Private Well, Phone: Cell Service, Power Source: City/Municipal, Propane: Hooked-up

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 14.57
  • Zoning: RR - Rural-Residential District

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Sold $160,000 -22.0% $148 / Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2025 09/19/25 Price Changed $205,000 -14.2% $190 / Sq Ft
07/01/2025 07/01/25 For Sale $239,000 -- $221 / Sq Ft
Source: Trinity County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,203 $98,740 $29,164 $69,576
2024 $1,176 $96,805 $28,593 $68,212
2023 $1,176 $94,908 $28,033 $66,875
2022 $1,154 $93,048 $27,484 $65,564
2021 $1,082 $91,225 $26,946 $64,279
2020 $1,024 $90,290 $26,670 $63,620
2019 $976 $88,521 $26,148 $62,373
2018 $976 $86,786 $25,636 $61,150
2017 $974 $85,085 $25,134 $59,951
2016 $939 $83,418 $24,642 $58,776
2015 $936 $82,166 $24,272 $57,894
2014 $924 $80,557 $23,797 $56,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Trinity County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2112726

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.