NOT LISTED FOR SALE

15828 Lathrop Ave Harvey, IL 60426

Estimated Value: $81,000 - $115,889

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,494 Sq Ft
$65/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 8, 2024

Last sale price $90,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $599 / mo

49 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fenced Yard
  • Central Air
  • Senior Freeze Tax Exemptions
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

About This Home

As of October 2024

Amazing opportunity to Own your Own Home! Very affordable 2 story frame House. Property sits on a huge oversize lot. Lots of potential inside/out. Selling in As-Is condition. Buyer will need to assume any Village required repairs. A Must Buy!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gaspar Flores

Su Familia Real Estate Inc License #471004257 Listed on: 06/26/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Gaspar Flores

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,001

Year Built

  • Built in 1898

Lot Details

  • 5,732 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 125
  • Fenced Yard
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,494 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,001

Year Built

Built in 1898

Lot Details

5,732 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1898
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • LivingArea: 1494
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding,Vinyl Siding,Frame,Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1316
  • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 125
  • Lot Size: Oversized Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1001.03
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior Freeze

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2024
Closed on
Sep 3, 2024
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-30.72%
Views
79
Current Estimated Value
$96,722

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,722
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.63%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 1998
Sold by
Tomaszewski Sophie T
Bought by
Motyka Chester Czeslaw and Motyka Marja

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Salgado Jose J $90,000 Chicago Title
Motyka Chester Czeslaw -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 Sold $90,000 -9.9% $60 / Sq Ft
08/16/2024 08/16/24 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Price Changed $99,900 -23.1% $67 / Sq Ft
06/27/2024 06/27/24 For Sale $129,900 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,001 $7,501 $2,048 $5,453
2024 $1,001 $7,501 $2,048 $5,453
2023 -- $7,501 $2,048 $5,453
2022 $0 $6,182 $1,733 $4,449
2021 $0 $6,181 $1,732 $4,449
2020 $0 $6,181 $1,732 $4,449
2019 $0 $6,429 $1,575 $4,854
2018 $0 $6,429 $1,575 $4,854
2017 $0 $6,429 $1,575 $4,854
2016 $0 $6,092 $1,417 $4,675
2015 $0 $6,092 $1,417 $4,675
2014 $3,778 $6,092 $1,417 $4,675
2013 -- $6,317 $1,417 $4,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12095373

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 29-17-415-034-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.