1586 E 48th St Brooklyn, NY 11234
Flatlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $668,000 - $754,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,184
Sq Ft
$598/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1586 E 48th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and is currently estimated at $708,114, approximately $598 per square foot. 1586 E 48th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett, Success Academy Charter School - Bergen Beach, and Midwood Catholic Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 1997
Sold by
Paladino Vincent J
Bought by
Mitchell Horace and Mitchell Victoria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$158,743
Interest Rate
7.81%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Horace | $165,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mitchell Horace | $158,743 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,744 | $42,300 | $7,560 | $34,740 |
| 2025 | $5,501 | $37,320 | $7,560 | $29,760 |
| 2024 | $5,501 | $39,360 | $7,560 | $31,800 |
| 2023 | $5,545 | $36,000 | $7,560 | $28,440 |
| 2022 | $5,059 | $33,480 | $7,560 | $25,920 |
| 2021 | $5,020 | $31,200 | $7,560 | $23,640 |
| 2019 | $4,482 | $33,000 | $7,560 | $25,440 |
| 2018 | $4,340 | $22,752 | $5,119 | $17,633 |
| 2017 | $4,249 | $22,314 | $5,773 | $16,541 |
| 2016 | $3,898 | $21,051 | $6,361 | $14,690 |
| 2015 | $2,349 | $19,860 | $8,400 | $11,460 |
| 2014 | $2,349 | $19,020 | $8,400 | $10,620 |
Source: Public Records
Map