$540,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $3,948/month

Total Views 4,051
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,690 Sq Ft
$201 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome home! Located in the highly desirable Plainfield Community Consolidated School District 202, this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is perfect for everyday family living. A main-level office with closet offers flexibility for a playroom, homework space, or even a 5th bedroom to grow with your needs. The spacious kitchen with loads of cabinets, quartz countertops, double oven, gas cooktop, large island, upgraded workstation sink, large walk in pantry. This is the heart of the home and adjacent to the generously sized family. room-ideal for gathering and making memories. Two Story Living and Dining Room offer endless space for entertaining. Main Floor Laundry/Mud Room offer the perfect landing spot for all of your things! The upper level Primary Suite is the perfect retreat with en-suite bath, Double Sink Vanity, Soaker Tub, Separate Shower, Private Commode, Large Walk In Closet. Three additional generously sized bedrooms and a two room double sink hall bath round out the upper level. The unfinished basement with bathroom rough-in is ready for your vision, create the perfect recreation room, home gym, or additional living space tailored to your family. 3-car garage, there's plenty of room for bikes, toys, and storage. Step outside and enjoy nearby parks, plus quick access to shopping, dining, and family outings at Bolingbrook Golf Club. Commuting is easy too, with I-55 just minutes away. Homes like this-offering space, flexibility, and a great Southgate Park location-don't last long!

Listing Agent

Joanne Baker

RE/MAX Professionals Select License #475153125 Listed on: 04/26/2026

RE/MAX Professionals Select

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,451

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

HOA Fees

  • $27 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,690 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Patio
  • Lot Dimensions are 76 x 125 x 76 x 127
  • Property is near park

Community Details

  • Association fees include insurance
  • Heather Strauts Association, Phone Number (708) 407-9958
  • Southgate Park Subdivision, Madison Floorplan
  • Property managed by Property Management Solutions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,451

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$27 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Southgate Park
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood
  • Basement: Unfinished, Crawl Space, Bath/Stubbed, Egress Window, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2690
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Office
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 328
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Property Management Solutions
  • Management Contact Name: Heather Strauts
  • Management Phone: 708-407-9958

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Other

Schools

  • Elementary School: Liberty Elementary School
  • High School: Plainfield East High School
  • Middle/Junior School: John F Kennedy Middle School
  • Junior High/Middle School #2: Plainfield Academy

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 76 x 125 x 76 x 127
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12451
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

MLS Schools

  • Othr Public Sch: Bonnie McBeth Early Learning Center

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,891 $149,723 $38,822 $110,901
2023 $12,451 $134,716 $34,931 $99,785
2022 $11,234 $121,453 $31,492 $89,961
2021 $10,684 $113,561 $29,446 $84,115
2020 $10,470 $109,827 $28,478 $81,349
2019 $10,223 $104,597 $27,122 $77,475
2018 $10,300 $104,289 $27,042 $77,247
2017 $10,150 $98,852 $25,632 $73,220
2016 $10,037 $94,100 $24,400 $69,700
2015 $9,794 $90,300 $23,400 $66,900
2014 $9,794 $88,500 $22,900 $65,600
2013 $9,794 $76,900 $19,900 $57,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $540,000 0.0% $201 / Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2026 04/26/26 For Sale $540,000 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- National Title Solutions Inc
Warranty Deed $335,000 --
Warranty Deed $253,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $214,000 New Conventional
Closed $33,500 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $268,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $202,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12620082

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-02-19-321-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.