1587 S 8th Rd Douglas, NE 68344
Estimated Value: $199,000 - $919,223
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,344
Sq Ft
$412/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1587 S 8th Rd, Douglas, NE 68344 and is currently estimated at $553,074, approximately $411 per square foot. 1587 S 8th Rd is a home with nearby schools including Elementary at Bennet and Junior/Senior High School at Palmyra.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2025
Sold by
Charles Rulla Testamentary Trust and Neeman Ruth H
Bought by
Watermeier Scott A and Watermeier Lona D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,197,968
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
-$644,894
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watermeier Scott A | $720,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Watermeier Scott A | $1,200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,865 | $724,479 | $699,529 | $24,950 |
| 2024 | $9,065 | $599,272 | $574,322 | $24,950 |
| 2023 | $9,065 | $562,574 | $537,624 | $24,950 |
| 2022 | $8,160 | $506,175 | $481,225 | $24,950 |
| 2021 | $7,147 | $513,310 | $488,360 | $24,950 |
| 2020 | $7,326 | $521,650 | $496,700 | $24,950 |
| 2019 | $7,614 | $543,520 | $518,570 | $24,950 |
| 2018 | $7,373 | $543,650 | $518,700 | $24,950 |
| 2017 | $8,467 | $543,650 | $518,700 | $24,950 |
| 2016 | $8,239 | $558,930 | $533,980 | $24,950 |
| 2015 | $7,861 | $554,900 | $529,950 | $24,950 |
| 2014 | $6,630 | $448,050 | $423,100 | $24,950 |
| 2012 | $5,937 | $383,940 | $358,990 | $24,950 |
Source: Public Records
Map