NOT LISTED FOR SALE

159 Briarfield Rd Warrior, AL 35180

Estimated Value: $237,000 - $293,176

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
$164/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 16, 2016

Last sale price $172,754 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,489 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Hayden Primary School Rated 10
  • Detached Garage
  • Rear Porch

About This Home

As of December 2016

ALMOST NEW HOME. OWNERS LIVED THERE A SHORT TIME AND WERE TRANSFERRED. 4 NICE SIZE BEDROOMS. 2 FULL BATHS UPSTAIRS WITH A BEDROOM/DEN WITH FULL BATH DOWN. PRIVATE LOT. CLOSE TO I65.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

AGENT NON-MEMBER

CULLMAN ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS Listed on: 11/30/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

DEBBY/TAMMY COLLINS/HOLLIS

Hill Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $600

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 3.79 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2603060000009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$600

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

3.79 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Type: Residential
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1400
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 1400
  • Building Area Src: Public Records
  • Closing Attorney: MARK SOUTH
  • Cullman Pic Orig I D: 97788
  • Frontage Len: 200
  • Internet Addr Display Y N: Yes
  • Internet Auto Val Display Y N: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 3.79
  • Sp Lp Percent: 1.02
  • Subdivision Name: Other See Remarks
  • Mortgage Lender: VETERANS UNITED
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: C10705000511
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Attic: Access Only
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 200
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood (Flooring)
  • LivingArea: 1600
  • Price Per S Q F T: 107.97
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • FireplaceYN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Gentle Rolling
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage - Detached, Gravel (ParkingFeatures)

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric (Cooling)
  • Heating: Central Unit, Electric (Heating)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Name: Hayden

Lot Info

  • Range Aces: 3-5.99 acres
  • Acres: 3.79
  • Parcel Num: 2603060000009

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2013
  • BuildingAreaTotal: 1600

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 600

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Hayden

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2016
Closed on
Dec 16, 2016
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$172,754
Premium/Discount to List
$2,854
1.68%
Current Estimated Value
$261,794

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$89,040
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.50%
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$112,748
Interest Rate
3.94%
Estimated Equity
$149,046

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2013
Sold by
John D Clark Construction Inc
Bought by
Fuqua Hunter H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,122
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lowe Jason E -- --
Fuqua Hunter H $153,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lowe Jason E $140,000
Previous Owner Fuqua Hunter H $156,122
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/16/2016 12/16/16 Sold $172,754 +4.7% $108 / Sq Ft
12/16/2016 12/16/16 Sold $165,000 -2.9% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/10/2016 12/10/16 Pending -- -- --
11/30/2016 11/30/16 For Sale $169,900 -2.9% $106 / Sq Ft
09/02/2016 09/02/16 For Sale $174,900 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $865 $28,400 $0 $0
2024 $865 $25,620 $2,780 $22,840
2023 $775 $25,880 $2,780 $23,100
2022 $655 $21,940 $2,780 $19,160
2021 $593 $20,040 $3,040 $17,000
2020 $571 $18,460 $3,000 $15,460
2019 $535 $18,240 $2,780 $15,460
2018 $525 $17,940 $2,780 $15,160
2017 $483 $0 $0 $0
2015 $461 $15,980 $0 $0
2014 $820 $15,980 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

MLS Number: 426190

Strategic MLS Alliance (Cullman / Shoals Area)

APN: 26-03-06-0-000-009.003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.