NOT LISTED FOR SALE

159 County Route 51 Mexico, NY 13114

Estimated Value: $415,000 - $447,374

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,470 Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2021

Last sale price $310,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,082 / mo

196 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • 8.12 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Guest Quarters
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

As of May 2021

Don't miss this impressive 5 BR 4.5 BA home situated on a sprawling 8 acre lot. From the moment you step through the front entrance you will feel the elegance flowing through every room. With a formal living room, dining room, open concept kitchen/breakfast/family room, bedroom(or office),1.5 BA & laundry all on the first floor your options are endless. Upstairs there are 3 more bedrooms, guest bath & huge master bedroom suite w/jetted tub, FP & walk in closet. Can you say CLOSETS? You may struggle to find enough to fill them all on every level. The finished basement adds even more living space(not included in the square footage listed) w/2 lg living/family rooms & bar, kitchen & full bath. What a great place for entertaining guests or setting the family up with the ultimate game room. An over sized deck with gazebo will provide a quiet place to relax while looking out onto the private back yard. The attached pull thru garage will shelter 2 vehicles or all your toys and equipment. Mature trees line the long driveway leading to the house while plenty of landscaping & some water features add to the exterior beauty. This is a must see to truly appreciate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sherry LaFlamme

Listing by LaFlamme Realty License #10371201927 Listed on: 06/24/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda Wiedenbeck

Listing by Integrated Real Estate Ser LLC License #10401300045

Integrated Real Estate Ser LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,558

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 8.12 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,470 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Bar
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 4 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Assessor Parcel Number 353800-150-000-0001-044-010-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,558

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

8.12 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1992
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
  • Directions: Take County Route 6 to County Rt 51. Property will be on your left. Look for sign and mailbox by the road. There is a long narrow driveway lined with trees. House sits back from road.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Dry Bar, Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Guest Accommodations, Home Office, Intercom, Jetted Tub, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Propane Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 8.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Balcony, Barbecue, Deck, Private Yard, See Remarks, Propane Tank - Owned
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mexico Academy and Central

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 353800-150-000-0001-044-010-0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 353707.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10558.0
  • Tax Lot: 44

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 24, 2020
Closed on
May 5, 2021
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-2.82%
Current Estimated Value
$428,791

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,791
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.70%
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$276,226
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$152,565

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Seifts Albert $310,000 Gold Star Abstract Llc
Seifts Albert $310,000 Gold Star Abstract Llc
-- $10,000 --
-- $10,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Seifts Albert $310,000
Closed Seifts Albert $310,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Sold $310,000 -2.8% $89 / Sq Ft
01/06/2021 01/06/21 Pending -- -- --
06/24/2020 06/24/20 For Sale $319,000 +20.4% $92 / Sq Ft
08/22/2014 08/22/14 Sold $265,000 -11.4% $76 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2014 06/17/14 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2013 11/21/13 For Sale $299,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,516 $277,400 $16,600 $260,800
2024 $9,785 $277,400 $16,600 $260,800
2023 $9,277 $277,400 $16,600 $260,800
2022 $10,029 $277,400 $16,600 $260,800
2021 $10,174 $277,400 $16,600 $260,800
2020 $8,509 $277,400 $16,600 $260,800
2018 $8,149 $265,000 $16,600 $248,400
2017 $8,618 $265,000 $16,600 $248,400
2016 $9,524 $265,000 $17,100 $247,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1274102

Central New York Information Services

APN: 353800-150-000-0001-044-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.