159 Hardin Dr Athens, GA 30605
Five Points NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $502,000 - $700,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,606
Sq Ft
$364/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 159 Hardin Dr, Athens, GA 30605 and is currently estimated at $583,901, approximately $363 per square foot. 159 Hardin Dr is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Barrow Elementary School, Clarke Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2023
Sold by
Steadman Laura
Bought by
Hodges Laura Shirley and Hodges William E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2023
Sold by
Hodges Laura Shirley
Bought by
Hodges William E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2019
Sold by
Leavell Martha Naomi Roll
Bought by
Steadman Laura
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2010
Sold by
Mauldin Kenneth W
Bought by
Leavell Naomi R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1998
Sold by
Mauldin Kenneth W Vernon Levis Mauldin
Bought by
Mauldin Kenneth W and Mauld Allison T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 1994
Sold by
Irving Joe D
Bought by
Mauldin Kenneth W Vernon Levis Maul
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hodges Laura Shirley | -- | -- | |
| Hodges William E | -- | -- | |
| Steadman Laura | $247,000 | -- | |
| Leavell Naomi R | $190,000 | -- | |
| Mauldin Kenneth W | -- | -- | |
| Mauldin Kenneth W Vernon Levis Maul | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Leavell Naomi R | $110,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,987 | $214,922 | $60,000 | $154,922 |
| 2024 | $5,987 | $199,216 | $60,000 | $139,216 |
| 2023 | $5,726 | $181,902 | $60,000 | $121,902 |
| 2022 | $4,479 | $150,397 | $44,000 | $106,397 |
| 2021 | $3,919 | $126,299 | $44,000 | $82,299 |
| 2020 | $3,877 | $115,034 | $40,000 | $75,034 |
| 2019 | $2,378 | $89,435 | $40,000 | $49,435 |
| 2018 | $2,345 | $87,081 | $40,000 | $47,081 |
| 2017 | $2,193 | $76,151 | $40,000 | $36,151 |
| 2016 | $2,211 | $77,496 | $40,000 | $37,496 |
| 2015 | $2,156 | $73,496 | $36,000 | $37,496 |
| 2014 | $2,156 | $73,496 | $36,000 | $37,496 |
Source: Public Records
Map