159 Kent St Brookline, MA 02446
Coolidge Corner NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,767,000 - $2,325,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,257
Sq Ft
$878/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 159 Kent St, Brookline, MA 02446 and is currently estimated at $1,981,000, approximately $877 per square foot. 159 Kent St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Amos A. Lawrence School, Brookline High School, and St. Mary of the Assumption Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1997
Sold by
Decker R Scott
Bought by
Assoc Relocation Mgmt
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1987
Sold by
Gilbert Jeffery T
Bought by
Vomacka Susan G
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assoc Relocation Mgmt | $318,000 | -- | |
| Vomacka Susan G | $300,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vomacka Susan G | $320,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vomacka Susan G | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,293 | $1,650,800 | $1,139,600 | $511,200 |
| 2024 | $15,511 | $1,587,600 | $1,095,800 | $491,800 |
| 2023 | $14,183 | $1,422,600 | $906,400 | $516,200 |
| 2022 | $13,723 | $1,346,700 | $863,200 | $483,500 |
| 2021 | $12,690 | $1,294,900 | $830,000 | $464,900 |
| 2020 | $11,458 | $1,212,500 | $754,600 | $457,900 |
| 2019 | $10,820 | $1,154,700 | $718,600 | $436,100 |
| 2018 | $9,040 | $955,600 | $551,000 | $404,600 |
| 2017 | $8,907 | $901,500 | $519,800 | $381,700 |
| 2016 | $8,779 | $842,500 | $485,800 | $356,700 |
| 2015 | $8,033 | $752,200 | $412,700 | $339,500 |
| 2014 | $8,028 | $704,800 | $379,500 | $325,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map