159 S Echo Ln Port St. Joe, FL 32456
North Cape San Blas NeighborhoodEstimated payment $8,291/month
About This Home
Nestled within the premier gated community of Ovation on Cape San Blas, Cape Thyme offers refined coastal living with bay-view orientation, timeless coastal architecture, and access to resort-style amenities. This beautifully designed 4-bedroom, 4.5-bath home features expansive covered porches, a light-filled open floor plan, and thoughtful finishes ideal for both personal enjoyment and entertaining. The home is turn-key furnished and approved for short-term rental, making it an exceptional opportunity as a primary residence, second home, or income-producing investment property. Multiple outdoor living areas invite you to enjoy gentle bay breezes and peaceful coastal surroundings. Ovation residents enjoy dual community pools, a bay-side hot tub, private bay dock and firepit area, tennis and pickleball courts, fitness center, deeded beach access, and beautifully maintained common areas within a secure, gated setting. Positioned as a premier Ovation investment property with strong rental viability and lifestyle appeal, Cape Thyme offers the rare combination of coastal elegance, community amenities, and income potential in one of Cape San Blas' most sought-after communities.
Listing Agent
Neal R Williams Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 8502092990 License #3552892 Listed on: 02/07/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2015
Lot Details
- 5,440 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 85 x 64
HOA Fees
- $246 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Southern Architecture
- Metal Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
- HardiePlank Type
Interior Spaces
- 2,178 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 4 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 06370530R
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,448 | $913,055 | $160,000 | $753,055 |
| 2024 | $11,418 | $935,293 | $170,000 | $765,293 |
| 2023 | $11,467 | $887,447 | $110,000 | $777,447 |
| 2022 | $7,389 | $678,401 | $110,000 | $568,401 |
| 2021 | $5,876 | $419,965 | $55,000 | $364,965 |
| 2020 | $5,437 | $369,557 | $34,000 | $335,557 |
| 2019 | $5,533 | $369,557 | $34,000 | $335,557 |
| 2018 | $6,162 | $403,572 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,311 | $436,241 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,183 | $273,627 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $610 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $575 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | Price Changed | $1,344,000 | -0.4% | $617 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/07/2026 02/07/26 | For Sale | $1,349,000 | +19.9% | $619 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/13/2022 06/13/22 | Sold | $1,125,000 | -6.3% | $517 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/20/2022 05/20/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/07/2022 04/07/22 | For Sale | $1,200,000 | +122.2% | $551 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/20/2017 03/20/17 | Sold | $540,000 | -1.6% | $248 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/30/2017 01/30/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/20/2017 01/20/17 | For Sale | $549,000 | -- | $252 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $1,125,000 | Gibson Thomas S | |
| Warranty Deed | $1,125,000 | Gibson Thomas S | |
| Warranty Deed | $540,000 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $50,000 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $33,400 | Attorney |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $370,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Forgotten Coast REALTOR® Association
MLS Number: 326304
APN: 06370-530R
- 204 Pinnacle Dr
- 211 Pinnacle Dr
- 364 Salt Creek Ln
- 380 Salt Creek Ln
- 26 Pinnacle Dr
- Lot 26 Pinnacle Dr
- Lot 28 Pinnacle Dr
- 28 Pinnacle Dr
- Lot 16 Pinnacle Dr
- Lot 15 Pinnacle Dr
- 118 N Echo Ln
- 103 S Echo Ln
- 114 N Echo Ln
- 112 N Echo Ln
- Lot 71 Regatta Dr
- 33 N Echo Ln
- Lot 33 N Echo Ln
- 139 W W Ovation Dr
- 125 W W Ovation Dr
- 115 W Ovation Dr
- 373 Rhonda Del Sol Cir
- 104 Monroe Ct
- 118 W Rogers St
- 2010 Monument Ave
- 120 Crane Dr
- 207 Mosaic Dr
- 953 Backwater Rd
- 534 Marlin St
- 138 Atlantic St Unit SI ID1044687P
- 103 Kaelyn Ln
- 100 N 21st St
- 155 Town Village Blvd
- 231 Salt Creek Ln