159 State St Springfield, MA 01103
Metro Center NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $209,254
Studio
1
Bath
6,550
Sq Ft
$32/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 159 State St, Springfield, MA 01103 and is currently estimated at $209,254, approximately $31 per square foot. 159 State St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Milton Bradley School, South End Middle School, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2014
Sold by
Springfield City Of
Bought by
Brican Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1995
Sold by
Rome Andrew T and Rome Audrey L
Bought by
Morace Ronald R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
8.96%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brican Inc | $107,100 | -- | |
| Morace Ronald R | $110,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Morace Ronald R | $88,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,717 | $275,900 | $75,300 | $200,600 |
| 2024 | $10,758 | $303,800 | $78,500 | $225,300 |
| 2023 | $9,409 | $258,500 | $74,200 | $184,300 |
| 2022 | $9,288 | $237,900 | $79,000 | $158,900 |
| 2021 | $9,686 | $246,900 | $75,200 | $171,700 |
| 2020 | $9,686 | $246,900 | $75,200 | $171,700 |
| 2019 | $9,703 | $246,900 | $76,800 | $170,100 |
| 2018 | $6,792 | $172,900 | $76,800 | $96,100 |
| 2017 | $6,689 | $171,200 | $65,500 | $105,700 |
| 2016 | $6,218 | $161,100 | $65,500 | $95,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $151,100 | $65,500 | $85,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map