$188,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,469 Sq Ft
5,719 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$128 Per Sq Ft

7% Above List Price

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Front Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Bungalow

About This Home

As of April 2026

Updated and full of charm, this inviting bungalow offers stylish finishes, functional living space, and great curb appeal in Akron. A large covered front porch welcomes you inside to the bright entryway with coat closet, leading into a comfortable living room with a decorative electric fireplace and easy flow into the dining area. The dining space features a built-in bench with storage, while the beautifully refreshed kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, new cabinetry, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, and a built-in spice cabinet. Two main-level bedrooms share a full bath with a tiled tub surround, wood shiplap accents, and a distinctive decorative ceiling in the shower. Upstairs, the spacious bungalow-style third bedroom provides flexible space for a primary suite, home office, or additional living area. The partially finished lower level adds even more versatility with a rec room, full bath with standing shower, laundry, and storage space. Outside, enjoy new landscaping, a covered rear porch, and a detached 1-car garage. Public water, public sewer, and central air complete this move-in ready home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jose Medina

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty Brokerage Email: jose@josesellshomes.com, 330-595-9811 License #2002013465 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Tom Manolas

RE/MAX Crossroads Properties License #2007004788

RE/MAX Crossroads Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,220

Year Built

  • Built in 1928 | Remodeled

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Front Porch
  • 5,719 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Main Street Heights Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6725195

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,220

Year Built

Built in 1928 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,719 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Attribution Contact: jose@josesellshomes.com, 330-595-9811
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Main Street Heights
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1094.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Bath/Stubbed, Storage Space
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 375.0
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.1313
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Akron CSD - 7701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6725195
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2220.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$188,000
Premium/Discount to List
$13,000
7.43%
Views
19

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-98.38%
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Outstanding Balance
$188,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$47,142

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2025
Sold by
Sheriff Of Summit County
Bought by
Benchmark Properties Of Ohio Ltd

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2021
Closed on
Jan 7, 2022
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$122,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.18%
Original Mortgage
$120,673
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2021
Closed on
May 25, 2021
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$66,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-4.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
166.69%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1995
Sold by
Foys Jerry
Bought by
Lord Rebecca T

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $188,000 None Listed On Document
Sheriffs Deed $74,100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $122,900 American
Warranty Deed $66,900 American Kingdom
Deed $57,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $188,000 VA
Previous Owner $120,673 FHA
Previous Owner $75,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $188,000 +7.4% $128 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $175,000 +42.4% $119 / Sq Ft
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Sold $122,900 -1.6% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/27/2021 11/27/21 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2021 11/21/21 For Sale $124,900 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft
11/15/2021 11/15/21 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Price Changed $124,900 -3.8% $114 / Sq Ft
11/04/2021 11/04/21 For Sale $129,900 0.0% $119 / Sq Ft
10/14/2021 10/14/21 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2021 10/06/21 For Sale $129,900 +94.2% $119 / Sq Ft
05/26/2021 05/26/21 Sold $66,900 -4.3% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2021 05/08/21 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2021 05/05/21 For Sale $69,900 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,216 $41,689 $8,981 $32,708
2024 $2,216 $41,689 $8,981 $32,708
2023 $2,216 $41,689 $8,981 $32,708
2022 $2,063 $30,426 $6,507 $23,919
2021 $1,899 $27,875 $6,507 $21,368
2020 $1,871 $27,880 $6,510 $21,370
2019 $1,715 $23,130 $6,510 $16,620
2018 $1,692 $23,130 $6,510 $16,620
2017 $1,719 $23,130 $6,510 $16,620
2016 $1,720 $23,130 $6,510 $16,620
2015 $1,719 $23,130 $6,510 $16,620
2014 $1,705 $23,130 $6,510 $16,620
2013 $1,670 $23,130 $6,510 $16,620

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5195847

MLS Now

APN: 67-25195

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.