NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 E Princeton Rd Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004

Estimated Value: $1,097,000 - $1,673,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,871 Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2019

Last sale price $977,000 $252 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,174 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2019

16 E. Princeton Road in Bala Cynwyd has been beautifully renovated to offer contemporary elegance and charm while maintaining the home's authentic character. Warm and inviting, this light infused home built by Mahoney Builders features 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 powder room in the sought-after College Park neighborhood in Bala Cynwyd. Walnut colored hardwood floors throughout, a wood-burning fireplace, an open concept kitchen/dining room, tastefully appointed finishes, a front covered patio, an outdoor deck and fenced in yard are only a few of this home's fabulous features. Enter the home through the charming front patio and you will immediately notice the stylish well-designed interior. To the right of the entry is a large yet cozy feeling living room with wood burning fireplace and is infused with natural light. To the left of the entry is the open concept dining room and kitchen that offers a fantastic flow for entertaining. The kitchen features unique leather finished granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, and custom cabinets. An office/den with built-in bookcases is the ideal spot to enjoy a book. A powder room and two hall closets complete the first floor. The second floor includes a serene new master bedroom suite with vaulted ceiling, four custom closets and a beautifully remodeled ensuite bathroom with double vanity, glass enclosed shower and marble flooring. The three additional bedrooms, all with spacious customized closets, 2 full hall fully renovated bathrooms and a cedar closet complete the second floor. The finished lower level includes a family room, large multi-purpose space, laundry room with utility sink and two storage rooms. Step out onto the spacious deck and fully fenced in yard which is perfect for entertaining family and friends. A 2 car garage with custom shelving and storage completes the property. Brand new roof in 2017! This home is located in the Award Winning Lower Merion School District. Walking distance to the Cynwyd Station, Cynwyd Heritage Trail, Cynwyd Schools, local restaurants and entertainment. Close to all major roadways and public transportation allowing an easy commute to Center City. Don't miss the opportunity to own this charming home in a wonderful neighborhood!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Damon Michels

(610) 668-3400 damon@damonmichels.com KW Main Line - Narberth License #AB067731 Listed on: 07/22/2019

KW Main Line - Narberth

Last Buyer's Agent

Robin Gordon

(610) 649-4500 23tomdixon@gmail.com BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford License #AB049690L

BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,145

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 10,210 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 70.00 x 0.00
  • Level Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,871 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 263
  • Assessor Parcel Number 40-00-47768-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,145

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

10,210 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2019-07-22
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Oven - Self Cleaning
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cedar Closet(s), Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Fully Finished, Outside Entrance, Daylight, Full
  • Laundry Type: Lower Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3871
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3871
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 232.24
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3871
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stone
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Built In, Garage - Side Entry, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Schools

  • School District Source: 3rd Party

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Dimensions: 70.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10210.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Very Good, Good
  • Zoning: R3

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 731872
  • School Tax: 8073.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10145.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 40-00-47768-009
  • Tax Lot: 263
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOWER MERION

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2019
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$977,000
Premium/Discount to List
$78,000
8.68%
Current Estimated Value
$1,355,853

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$378,853
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.05%
Original Mortgage
$781,600
Outstanding Balance
$684,721
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$671,132

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2014
Closed on
Jun 19, 2014
List Price
$699,999
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,001
4.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.71%
Original Mortgage
$584,000
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reinhardt Jan $977,000 None Available
Schontz Richard $730,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reinhardt Jan $781,600
Previous Owner Schontz Richard $584,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/19/2019 09/19/19 Sold $977,000 +8.7% $252 / Sq Ft
07/28/2019 07/28/19 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2019 07/22/19 For Sale $899,000 +23.2% $232 / Sq Ft
06/19/2014 06/19/14 Sold $730,000 +4.3% $189 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/21/2014 05/21/14 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2014 04/23/14 For Sale $699,999 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,314 $270,920 -- --
2024 $11,314 $270,920 -- --
2023 $10,843 $270,920 $0 $0
2022 $10,642 $270,920 $0 $0
2021 $10,399 $270,920 $0 $0
2020 $10,145 $270,920 $0 $0
2019 $9,966 $270,920 $0 $0
2018 $9,966 $261,920 $0 $0
2017 $9,281 $261,920 $0 $0
2016 $9,179 $261,920 $0 $0
2015 $8,558 $261,920 $0 $0
2014 $8,558 $261,920 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAMC617288

Bright MLS

APN: 40-00-47768-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.