$2,950 Per Month
RENTED MAY 2, 2026

16 Farview Ave Old Saybrook, CT 06475

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,120 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Kathleen E. Goodwin School Rated A-
  • Attic
  • 4-minute walk to Kavanagh Park

About This Home

Great year round rental with 3 bedrooms 1.5 bathrooms, hardwood floors throughout with tiled bathrooms. A large deck with awning overlooking a private back yard. Excellent location, close to beaches, schools and Main Street. Long term tenant would be ideal.

Listing Agent

Stephanie Scott

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. Brokerage Phone: (860) 227-1218 License #RES.0755343 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned per town

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,120 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1025550

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed Info: 1 dog allowed with owners

• Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1120
  • Total Sq Ft: 1120
  • Year Built: 1961
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Rental
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Directions: Great Hammock Road to Farview
  • Street Type: Avenue
  • Tenant Responsibility: All Utilities Electricity Grounds Maintenance Heat Hot Water Insurance Internet Liability Insurance Snow Removal Trash Service Water
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 739-6666
  • Reserve Prospect: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard, Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Domestic
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Septic

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: per town
  • Parcel #: 1025550

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Kathleen E. Goodwin
  • High School: Old Saybrook

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Under Contract -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Rent $2,950 0.0% --
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Rented $2,950 0.0% --
02/18/2025 02/18/25 Under Contract -- -- --
02/09/2025 02/09/25 Price Changed $2,950 -7.8% $3 / Sq Ft
12/08/2024 12/08/24 For Rent $3,200 +73.0% --
02/27/2018 02/27/18 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
02/12/2018 02/12/18 Under Contract -- -- --
12/20/2017 12/20/17 For Rent $1,850 +2.8% --
04/17/2016 04/17/16 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
04/11/2016 04/11/16 Under Contract -- -- --
04/04/2016 04/04/16 For Rent $1,800 -5.3% --
11/02/2015 11/02/15 Rented $1,900 +2.7% --
10/02/2015 10/02/15 Under Contract -- -- --
07/22/2015 07/22/15 For Rent $1,850 +2.8% --
04/15/2014 04/15/14 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
04/11/2014 04/11/14 Under Contract -- -- --
03/24/2014 03/24/14 For Rent $1,800 -- --
Source: SmartMLS

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24163045

SmartMLS

APN: OSAY-000020-000170

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.