S
Seller's Agent in 2021
S Judith (Judy) Morris
Higher Places Realty
(518) 524-8167
24 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $218,735 - $272,000
16 Griffin Rd, Newcomb, NY is a quiet road and is the location of this attractive ranch home on .5 acres. A warm feeling comes as you enter the home. The spacious living room is open to the eat-in kitchen. Down the hall is a full bath and 3 bedrooms. One being a large master bedroom with a half bath including a washer dryer. Every bedroom has large closets, the hall has a linen closet and small coat closet. The floors in the kitchen and both baths are ceramic tile. A one car garage is at the front and a 2 car at the back, both with black topped drive way. The roof is metal, new in 2019, the siding is vinyl. Full, block, insulated, and dry basement. Oil hot air heat, serviced every other year. Drilled well, 1000gallon concrete septic pumped every 5 years, new in 2011. All appliances are included in the sale. This home has good bones and has been taken care of. It is being sold in “As-Is” condition. Taxes: $1,470.98.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Higher Places Realty License #37MO0511405 Listed on: 09/09/2021
Last Buyer's Agent
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Townsend Euegene M | $172,000 | None Available | |
| Townsend Euegene | $172,000 | None Available | |
| Leiper John | $120,000 | John Breitenbach | |
| Leiper John | $120,000 | John Breitenbach | |
| Cossano Betty | -- | Frank Desantis | |
| Cossano Betty | -- | Frank Desantis | |
| Kuhnen Betty | $65,000 | Scott D Staples | |
| Kuhnen Betty K | $65,000 | Scott D Staples |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Townsend Euegene | $120,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/12/2023 08/12/23 | Off Market | $164,000 | -- | -- |
| 12/28/2021 12/28/21 | Sold | $164,000 | -4.7% | $149 / Sq Ft |
| 09/09/2021 09/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/09/2021 09/09/21 | For Sale | $172,000 | -- | $156 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,947 | $195,500 | $26,600 | $168,900 |
| 2024 | $6,251 | $164,000 | $25,000 | $139,000 |
| 2023 | $5,902 | $164,000 | $25,000 | $139,000 |
| 2022 | $5,301 | $164,000 | $25,000 | $139,000 |
| 2021 | $5,047 | $133,900 | $25,000 | $108,900 |
| 2020 | $1,516 | $133,900 | $25,000 | $108,900 |
| 2019 | $1,482 | $133,900 | $25,000 | $108,900 |
| 2018 | $1,548 | $133,400 | $29,000 | $104,400 |
| 2017 | $1,465 | $133,400 | $29,000 | $104,400 |
| 2016 | $1,397 | $133,400 | $29,000 | $104,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $128,900 | $27,000 | $101,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $128,900 | $27,000 | $101,900 |
S
Seller's Agent in 2021
S Judith (Judy) Morris
Higher Places Realty
(518) 524-8167
24 Total Sales
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS
MLS Number: 174611
APN: 153800-109-015-0003-015-200-0000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.