NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 Jacaranda Ct Penfield, NY 14526

Estimated Value: $223,000 - $244,991

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,265 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2013

Last sale price $100,000 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 136% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,712 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Recreation Room
  • Bay Trail Middle School Rated A
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of October 2013

PRICED BELOW ASSESSED VALUE (and market value too)!!! OWNER WILL PAY SELLERS' CONCESSIONS (on a full price offer) OR REDUCE THE PRICE (by equivalent amount)!!! LEASE NOW - BUY LATER (if you are not quite ready)!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Hopwood

Listing by Prime Properties License #37HO0832957 Listed on: 07/01/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Marcia Glenn

Listing by Howard Hanna License #30GL0785487

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,231

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 44x99
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Copper Plumbing
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,265 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 264200-139-120-0002-006-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,231

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1978
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: WILLOW POND PUD
  • Directions: PENFIELD ROAD (RT 441) TO WILLOW POND WAY. TURN RIGHT AT END THEN LEFT ON JACARANDA COURT
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Home Office, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.11
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penfield

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264200-139-120-0002-006-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 44X99
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4231.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2013
Closed on
Oct 3, 2013
List Price
$999,500
Sold Price
$100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$899,500
-89.99%
Current Estimated Value
$235,748

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$135,748
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.02%
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$55,403
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$180,345

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1995
Sold by
Newcomb Michael H
Bought by
Maass Ronald

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wagner John R $100,000 None Available
Maass Ronald $6,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wagner John R $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/04/2013 10/04/13 Sold $100,000 -90.0% $79 / Sq Ft
08/23/2013 08/23/13 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2013 07/01/13 For Sale $999,500 -- $790 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,228 $165,400 $34,000 $131,400
2024 $5,228 $165,400 $34,000 $131,400
2023 $5,135 $165,400 $34,000 $131,400
2022 $4,272 $165,400 $34,000 $131,400
2021 $4,257 $100,000 $27,500 $72,500
2020 $4,266 $100,000 $27,500 $72,500
2019 $4,004 $100,000 $27,500 $72,500
2018 $4,102 $100,000 $27,500 $72,500
2017 $4,014 $100,000 $27,500 $72,500
2016 $4,004 $100,000 $27,500 $72,500
2015 -- $100,000 $27,500 $72,500
2014 -- $100,000 $27,500 $72,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R227488

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264200-139-120-0002-006-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.