16 James St Arlington, MA 02474
Arlington Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,124,000 - $1,323,176
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,342
Sq Ft
$515/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16 James St, Arlington, MA 02474 and is currently estimated at $1,207,044, approximately $515 per square foot. 16 James St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Peirce Elementary School, Ottoson Middle School, and Arlington High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2026
Sold by
Carvello Maryellen and Carvello Pasquale J
Bought by
Pasquale Carvello Lt and Carvello
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 1988
Sold by
Loomis Kenelm R W
Bought by
Carvello Pasquale J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pasquale Carvello Lt | -- | -- | |
| Carvello Pasquale J | $159,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Carvello Pasquale J | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carvello Pasquale J | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carvello Pasquale J | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Carvello Pasquale J | $132,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,739 | $1,090,000 | $585,900 | $504,100 |
| 2024 | $10,973 | $1,036,200 | $564,000 | $472,200 |
| 2023 | $10,747 | $958,700 | $527,300 | $431,400 |
| 2022 | $10,343 | $905,700 | $512,700 | $393,000 |
| 2021 | $10,142 | $894,400 | $512,700 | $381,700 |
| 2020 | $9,893 | $894,500 | $512,700 | $381,800 |
| 2019 | $8,928 | $792,900 | $505,400 | $287,500 |
| 2018 | $8,196 | $675,700 | $388,200 | $287,500 |
| 2017 | $8,210 | $653,700 | $366,200 | $287,500 |
| 2016 | $7,992 | $624,400 | $336,900 | $287,500 |
| 2015 | $8,074 | $595,900 | $314,900 | $281,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map