NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 John St Demarest, NJ 07627

Estimated Value: $1,021,000 - $1,222,445

3 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
0.38 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2025

Last sale price $1,175,000

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,418 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

Welcome to this charming 3 bedroom 2 full bath home on one of the most desirable blocks in East Hill Demarest. The bright layout features a spacious living room with a gas fireplace, a sun-filled eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances, granite island counter, and bay window, plus wood floors throughout. Two bedrooms and a full bath are on the first floor while the private primary suite upstairs offers an en suite bath and abundant closet space. Additional highlights include central air conditioning, a finished basement with bar, backyard deck, one car detached garage, and a wide flat lot with a large yard suitable for entertaining, outdoor activities, or adding a pool. This beautifully maintained home also offers excellent potential for future expansion and is ideally located close to top schools, shopping, and NYC transportation. Priced to sell, this is a rare opportunity in East Hill Demarest. *More pictures coming soon

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christine Nicholas

Keller Williams Town Life Listed on: 09/07/2025

Keller Williams Town Life

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Nicholas

Keller Williams Town Life Listed on: 09/07/2025

Keller Williams Town Life

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,486

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x230
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Gas Fireplace
  • Views to the North
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 10 / 155

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,486

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: North, Sunset
  • Co List Office Phone: 201-894-8004
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: County To John Street
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Gas
  • Year Built Details: 1900-1939,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Basement Remarks: REC RM w/ BAR

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes
  • Construction Type: Clapboard

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 75x230
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16553.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15486.0
  • Tax Block: 155
  • Tax Lot: 10

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: NVDHS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2025
Closed on
Dec 3, 2025
Sold by
Demarest Mary E
Bought by
16 John Demarest Llc
Seller's Agent
Christine Nicholas
Keller Williams Town Life
Buyer's Agent
Christine Nicholas
Keller Williams Town Life
List Price
$1,025,000
Sold Price
$1,175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$150,000
14.63%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$1,148,861

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$26,139
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.10%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
16 John Demarest Llc $1,175,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Sold $1,175,000 +14.6% --
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2025 09/07/25 For Sale $1,025,000 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,487 $926,900 $714,400 $212,500
2024 $14,783 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2023 $14,132 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2022 $14,382 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2021 $13,778 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2020 $13,698 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2019 $13,303 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2018 $12,893 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2017 $12,584 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2016 $12,386 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2015 $11,969 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
2014 $11,706 $506,600 $395,200 $111,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 25032008

New Jersey MLS

APN: 09-00155-0000-00010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.