$1,056,250
SOLD MAR 23, 2026

16 Marie Ln Wallingford, CT 06492

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,561 Sq Ft
1.87 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2026

$190 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

103 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • 1.87 Acre Lot
  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to a home built for living well. Set in a quiet Wallingford cul-de-sac, this custom residence pairs timeless craftsmanship with modern ease. A wrap-around mahogany porch and landscaped grounds create an inviting impression, while the fenced yard-with its saltwater pool, garden, and patio with built-in grill-sets the stage for outdoor living. Landscape lighting, a sprinkler system, and underground utilities ensure minimal upkeep. Inside, a two-story foyer opens to thoughtfully scaled spaces. The living room impresses with 18' ceilings, while the chef's kitchen flows into the fireside family room-perfect for entertaining. A quiet office and practical mudroom add convenience, with an oversized 3-car garage nearby. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a sitting area and versatile bonus room. Two additional bedrooms share a Jack & Jill bath, and a third upstairs bedroom uses a full hall bath accessible by all. A dedicated laundry room completes the level. The finished lower level expands your space with a theater room, dry bar, and recreation area. A home that delivers style, comfort, and luxury! Sellers will be providing a $15,000 credit at closing when title passes that can be used towards painting the exterior.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Genovesi

William Raveis Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (203) 984-7793 License #RES.0255167 Listed on: 11/17/2025

William Raveis Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan Santoro

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0601790

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,601

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 1.87 Acre Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned RU80

• Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Hatchway
  • Basement Storage

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Smart Thermostat

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

• Energy-Efficient Insulation
  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops

Community Details

  • Public Transportation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: See list on supplements
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2054597

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,601

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

1.87 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 4279
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 1282
  • Total Sq Ft: 5561
  • Year Built: 1998
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Private School(s), Public Rec Facilities, Public Transportation, Shopping/Mall
  • Remarks Public Addendum: This home has been meticulously maintained with recent mechanical and infrastructure upgrades for total peace of mind. Key improvements include a roof and well pump replaced approximately 6 years ago, a new boiler and hot water heater (Feb 2025), and a well UV light system (April 2023). The property also benefits from the Wallingford Electric Division Home Energy Savings Program. Exterior enhancements feature a new garage door (May 2024), a fully fenced backyard (July 2023), and a mahogany-topped front deck. The outdoor oasis is further supported by a new pool pump (May 2025), an irrigation system, and Bose surround sound. Inside, enjoy a SimpliSafe security system and premium media setups, including a Toshiba theater with Mirage/Onkyo sound and a Samsung family room display with Bose audio. Recent maintenance is complete with a refrigerator ice machine (May 2024) and a septic pumping (July 2025).
  • Exclusions: See list on supplements
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Route 68 to High Hill Road right onto Marie Lane
  • Financing Used: Withheld
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Lane
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 227-4343
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Full, Heated, Storage, Hatchway Access, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Concrete Floor
  • Interior Amenities: Audio System, Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Available, Security System
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer, Wine Chiller
  • Additional Rooms: Exercise Room, Foyer, Laundry Room, Mud Room, Sitting Room
  • Laundry Room Location: Upper level laundry room
  • Laundry Room Info: Upper Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Built In Audio, Security System, Thermostat(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch-Wrap Around, Gutters, Lighting, Patio, Grill, Underground Utilities, Sidewalk, Shed, Porch, Underground Sprinkler
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: Yes
  • Pool: Safety Fence, Vinyl, Salt Water, In Ground Pool
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 3
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Paved, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Central Air, Zoned
  • Heat Type: Hydro Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Oil, Domestic
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Extra Insulation, Programmable Thermostat, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.87
  • Lot Description: Fence - Partial Level Lot On Cul-De-Sac Professionally Landscaped
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: RU80
  • Parcel #: 2054597

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 18601

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2025
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
List Price
$1,175,000
Sold Price
$1,056,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$118,750
-10.11%
Views
485

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.60%
Original Mortgage
$999,250
Outstanding Balance
$997,297
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$100,844

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 27, 2022
Closed on
May 30, 2023
List Price
$1,175,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-6.38%
Views
384

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,056,250 --
Warranty Deed $1,100,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $110,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $999,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $286,742 No Value Available
Previous Owner $270,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $226,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Sold $1,056,250 -5.3% $190 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Price Changed $1,115,000 -5.1% $201 / Sq Ft
11/22/2025 11/22/25 For Sale $1,175,000 +6.8% $211 / Sq Ft
05/31/2023 05/31/23 Sold $1,100,000 -6.4% $219 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2023 04/06/23 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2023 02/13/23 Price Changed $1,175,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft
02/13/2023 02/13/23 For Sale $1,175,000 +6.8% $234 / Sq Ft
11/13/2022 11/13/22 Off Market $1,100,000 -- --
09/06/2022 09/06/22 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $239 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,601 $771,200 $103,400 $667,800
2024 $15,683 $511,500 $86,000 $425,500
2023 $15,007 $511,500 $86,000 $425,500
2022 $13,907 $478,900 $86,000 $392,900
2021 $5,947 $472,200 $86,000 $386,200
2020 $13,932 $477,300 $99,200 $378,100
2019 $13,932 $477,300 $99,200 $378,100
2018 $13,670 $477,300 $99,200 $378,100
2017 $13,627 $477,300 $99,200 $378,100
2016 $13,312 $477,300 $99,200 $378,100
2015 $12,463 $453,700 $99,200 $354,500
2014 $12,200 $453,700 $99,200 $354,500

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24138228

SmartMLS

APN: WALL-000069-000000-000011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.