Estimated payment $9,869/month
About This Home
History & Romance abound! Step into this 1925 castle that dreams are made of. Designed and built by renowned sculptor Charles A. Pillar for his home and studio. The property is currently one of the area's most unique and beautiful homes, just minutes from the sands of Vilano Beach and Matanzas Inlet, and historic downtown St. Augustine. The castle boasts almost 5,000 sq ft of beautifully designed rooms, with recent updates to meet modern comfort standards. This 4-bedroom, 4-bath home lives large and is currently a residence and successful short-term rental. For generational living or an in-law suite, there is a separate entrance. This is the perfect home for family gatherings and entertaining. Come and live your dream in this turn key, well maintained fully furnished property Qualified buyers, Showings by appointment
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Florida Network Realty Listed on: 02/14/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $17,758
Year Built
- Built in 1925
Lot Details
- 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Split Level Home
Interior Spaces
- 4,495 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 154060-0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $17,758 | $886,874 | $250,800 | $636,074 |
| 2025 | $17,475 | $848,266 | $250,800 | $597,466 |
| 2024 | $17,475 | $832,460 | $250,800 | $581,660 |
| 2023 | $17,475 | $907,489 | $334,400 | $573,089 |
| 2022 | $16,942 | $876,484 | $262,170 | $614,314 |
| 2021 | $13,714 | $693,203 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $14,576 | $731,872 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $13,311 | $690,790 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $13,848 | $671,889 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $13,949 | $669,853 | $91,960 | $577,893 |
| 2016 | $14,313 | $669,853 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $13,923 | $677,278 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $6,259 | $381,702 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $1,550,000 | -1.0% | $345 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/14/2026 02/14/26 | For Sale | $1,565,000 | +73.9% | $348 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/18/2023 12/18/23 | Sold | $900,000 | +12.5% | $171 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/17/2023 12/17/23 | Off Market | $800,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/17/2023 12/17/23 | Off Market | $850,000 | -- | -- | |
| 12/16/2023 12/16/23 | Off Market | $1,399,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/17/2023 11/17/23 | For Sale | $1,399,000 | +64.6% | $265 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2021 07/01/21 | Sold | $850,000 | -3.4% | $172 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/19/2021 05/19/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/26/2021 03/26/21 | For Sale | $880,000 | +10.0% | $178 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2014 03/06/14 | Sold | $800,000 | -3.0% | $142 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/14/2014 02/14/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/23/2014 01/23/14 | For Sale | $825,000 | -- | $147 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $900,000 | Landmark Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $900,000 | Landmark Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $850,000 | Landmark Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $800,000 | Attorney |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $680,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $600,000 | Seller Take Back |
About the Listing Agent
Lifelong St. Augustine resident and licensed Realtor® serving St. Johns County and Northeast Florida. Specializing in waterfront homes, golf course communities, historic properties, luxury homes, and relocation buyers. Certified Interior Designer with 25+ years of experience helping sellers stage homes and buyers personalize their space. Local knowledge, strong negotiation skills, and personalized service you can trust.
Bonne's Other Listings
Source: St. Augustine and St. Johns County Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 260764
APN: 154060-0000
- 29 Nelmar Ave
- 25 May St
- 18 Estey St
- 6 Douglas Ave
- 12 Nelmar Ave
- 37 May St