$5,425,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

16 Ridge Dr E Great Neck, NY 11021

10 Beds
12 Baths
7,113 Sq Ft
0.58 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$763 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

192 on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops
  • Saddle Rock School Rated A+
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Private Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

French Modern residence, built in 2018, seamlessly blends contemporary luxury with timeless design. Perched on a prime setting and offering over 7,000 square feet of refined living, the home presents a stately facade with a columned portico, dramatic windows, and iron-framed glass doors that open to a museum-inspired foyer with marble floors and art niches. The main level is designed with comfort, elegance, and entertaining, featuring spacious living and dining rooms, a bright private study, powder room, library with custom built-ins, and a guest suite with en-suite bath. The inviting family room extends through French doors to the terrace and heated pool, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living. Additional highlights include an extra half bath, back staircases, and an attached garage. High, uniquely styled tray ceilings, intricate moldings, and pocket doors enhance the home’s flow and architectural character. The chef’s kitchen is a true centerpiece, boasting marble counters, three Sub-Zeros, five ovens, an eight-burner stove, three Miele dishwashers, and a sunlit breakfast room overlooking the lush yard. A striking custom staircase with bold geometric iron balustrades leads to the second level, which offers five bright ensuite bedrooms, each with distinctive tray ceiling designs. The luxurious primary suite features a spa-like bath with artistic mosaic tilework, a magical balcony with seasonal water views, generous custom closets, and the convenience of an upstairs laundry room. The full lower level expands the living space with three additional bedrooms, four full baths, a second kitchen, a den, a playroom, a glass-walled gym, a wine cove, a recreation area, and a secondary laundry with two washers and two dryers. High ceilings and a walk-out design enhance the sense of light and space. Additional features include radiant heat warming all stone floors throughout, a full-house generator, and an elevator shaft already in place for future installation. Outdoors, manicured landscaping and mature hedgerows provide privacy around the expansive bluestone terrace, lush lawn, and heated pool.
Located in the prestigious Village of Great Neck Estates MUST SEE! A true standout residence!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarit Elias

Daniel Gale Sothebys Intl Rlty Brokerage Phone: 516-466-4036 License #10401247276 Listed on: 09/12/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $66,489

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 25,230 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 187 x 145
  • Dog Run
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Garden
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Advanced Framing

Interior Spaces

  • 7,113 Sq Ft Home
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • High Ceiling
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 10 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Outdoor Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Patio

Location

  • Property is near public transit, schools, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 70 / 136
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2211-02-136-00-0070-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$66,489

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Attribution Contact: 516-466-4036
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 5425000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 762.68804
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 829.46717
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.98333
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 10186464.0884
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 7113.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 762.68804
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Chefs Kitchen, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Kitchen, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Stone Counters, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 10
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 10
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 7113
  • Window Features: Aluminum Frames, Insulated Windows
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Advanced Framing Technique, Structurally Insulated Panels
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Outdoor Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Dog Run
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Radiant, Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Multiple Locations
  • Sewer: Cesspool
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Pool, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Great Neck South Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5792
  • Lot Dimensions: 187 x 145
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25230
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Views
  • Parcel Number: 2211-02-136-00-0070-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 66489.16
  • Tax Block: 136
  • Tax Lot: 70
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Saddle Rock School
  • High School: Great Neck South High School
  • Middle School District: Great Neck

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2022
Sold by
Poolahs Doodles And Poodles Llc
Bought by
Aryeh Lisa and Aryeh Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2021
Sold by
Aryeh Lisa
Bought by
Doodles Poolahs and Poodles Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2006
Sold by
Gerla Stanley

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 1996
Sold by
Califano Paul and Califano Ruth
Bought by
Aryeh Michael and Aryeh Lisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
7.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $740,000 --
Deed $740,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $500,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $5,425,000 -8.1% $763 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $5,900,000 +8.8% $829 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Off Market $5,425,000 -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Price Changed $5,900,000 -4.8% $829 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Price Changed $6,200,000 0.0% $872 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 For Sale $6,200,000 +14.3% $872 / Sq Ft
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Off Market $5,425,000 -- --
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $6,000,000 -- $844 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,170 $1,382 $712 $670
2024 $2,544 $1,382 $712 $670
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 909698

OneKey® MLS

APN: 2211-02-136-00-0070-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.