NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $453,000 - $649,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
792 Sq Ft
$663/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2020

Last sale price $301,750 $381 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,209 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2020

Charming white-picket-fence home in desirable Plum Point located just two blocks from private beach with playground and boating access. Large fenced-in lot features recently updated outdoor shower and outdoor fireplace adjacent to full-sized shed. House includes a recently replaced roof (2017), fully renovated bathroom (2019), new hot water heater and upgraded electrical service. Rear dining room features a fully-functioning wood-burning stove as well as historic facade wood work from the original North Kingstown Free Library. Perfect for first-time homeowners, single level living or as a vacation property! Proven rental income producer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Molly Kirby

Kirby & Kirby License #REB.0019291 Listed on: 12/16/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Connor Dowd

Keller Williams Coastal License #B16208

Keller Williams Coastal

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,983

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Masonry

Interior Spaces

  • 792 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Free Standing Fireplace
  • Storage Room
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Oil Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 082
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16SPINDRIFTDRNKNG

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,983

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: Plum Point
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 792.0
  • Architectural Style: Cabin/Cottage
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Oil Water Heater, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Tub Shower, Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Area: 792.0
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry, Storage Room
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: Water Access, Walk to Water
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Masonry, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Highway Access, Recreation Area
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9148.0
  • Parcel #: 16SPINDRIFTDRNKNG
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3983.0
  • Tax Lot: 082
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2019
Closed on
Feb 14, 2020
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$301,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,250
-4.21%
Current Estimated Value
$524,718

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$222,968
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.22%
Original Mortgage
$243,000
Outstanding Balance
$215,648
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$309,070

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2017
Closed on
Nov 6, 2017
List Price
$320,000
Sold Price
$289,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$31,000
-9.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.92%
Original Mortgage
$283,729
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 1990
Sold by
England Lloyd
Bought by
Fontes Gilbert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,000
Interest Rate
9.96%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nurkin Alexander J $304,000 None Available
Hanners Zachary $289,000 --
Fontes Gilbert $78,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nurkin Alexander J $243,000
Previous Owner Hanners Zachary $283,729
Previous Owner Fontes Gilbert $234,000
Previous Owner Fontes Gilbert $63,500
Previous Owner Fontes Gilbert $64,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/14/2020 02/14/20 Sold $301,750 -4.2% $381 / Sq Ft
01/15/2020 01/15/20 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2019 12/16/19 For Sale $315,000 +9.0% $398 / Sq Ft
11/06/2017 11/06/17 Sold $289,000 -9.7% $365 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/07/2017 10/07/17 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2017 08/02/17 For Sale $320,000 -- $404 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,916 $445,300 $289,900 $155,400
2024 $4,752 $331,400 $201,400 $130,000
2023 $4,752 $331,400 $201,400 $130,000
2022 $4,659 $331,400 $201,400 $130,000
2021 $4,079 $233,100 $117,300 $115,800
2020 $3,984 $233,100 $117,300 $115,800
2019 $3,984 $233,100 $117,300 $115,800
2018 $3,339 $176,000 $100,600 $75,400
2017 $3,272 $176,000 $100,600 $75,400
2016 $3,179 $176,000 $100,600 $75,400
2015 $3,217 $166,700 $100,600 $66,100
2014 $3,152 $166,700 $100,600 $66,100

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1243300

State-Wide MLS

APN: NKIN-000042-000082

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.