NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 Stillbrook Rd Avon, CT 06001

Estimated Value: $465,000 - $553,779

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,336 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 24, 2020

Last sale price $318,000 $136 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,541 / mo

140 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House
  • Attic
  • Thompson Brook School Rated A
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2020

You will love the fabulous, bright and open floor plan here with tons of windows & hardwood floors! Centrally located and close to everything, this spectacular ranch has three bedrooms and is much larger than it appears from the street. It has a fantastic large eat-in kitchen with Corian counter tops. Enjoy your meals while sitting in the kitchen nook which overlooks a large backyard and multi-level deck that has built-in seats. Two bedrooms on one side of the house, a separate master bedroom suite on other side. Take a nap in the cozy sunken family/sun room. This house has lots of closet space. It also has an additional room separate from house with its own outside entrance that is currently being used for storage but could be an ideal exercise or craft room. Additional features include: Newer oil tank, newer furnace, roof and driveway are approximately 8 years old, 200 amp electrical service, two ovens (one electric and one propane) and a generator hook-up.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Al Zambrello

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0755932 Listed on: 03/02/2020

William Raveis Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristen Mok

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0794096

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,502

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 32,670 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Sloped Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R40

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,336 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Crawl Space

Home Security

  • Storm Windows
  • Storm Doors

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,502

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.75 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2336
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 2336
  • Total Sq Ft: 2336
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Private School(s), Public Pool, Tennis Courts
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Tax Year Updated Dt: 07/06/2020
  • Directions: West Avon or Old Farms to Country Club then to Stillbrook
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 7
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Crawl Space
  • Basement Description: Full, Full With Walk-Out
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal

• Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Generator Ready, Storm Doors, Storm Windows, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.7500
  • Lot Description: Lightly Wooded, Sloping Lot
  • Zoning: R40

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: 7502
  • Mil Rate Base: 32.900
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2248465

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pine Grove
  • High School: Avon

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2020
Closed on
Sep 10, 2020
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$318,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,900
-3.61%
Current Estimated Value
$520,945

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$202,945
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.10%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2011
Sold by
Fhlmc
Bought by
Scelza Gerald J and Scelza Maria

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2010
Sold by
Jp Morgan Chase Bk
Bought by
Fhlmc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2010
Sold by
Smith Joseph J
Bought by
Jp Morgan Chase Bk

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2007
Sold by
Rosow Eric and Rosow Pamela
Bought by
Smith Joseph J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
6.48%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Forbes Stephen M $318,000 None Available
Forbes Stephen M $318,000 None Available
Scelza Gerald J $234,500 --
Scelza Gerald J $234,500 --
Fhlmc -- --
Fhlmc -- --
Jp Morgan Chase Bk -- --
Jp Morgan Chase Bk -- --
Smith Joseph J $357,500 --
Smith Joseph J $357,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Smith Joseph J $285,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/24/2020 09/24/20 Sold $318,000 -3.6% $136 / Sq Ft
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Pending -- -- --
07/01/2020 07/01/20 For Sale $329,900 +3.7% $141 / Sq Ft
04/10/2020 04/10/20 Off Market $318,000 -- --
03/02/2020 03/02/20 For Sale $329,900 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,661 $281,660 $94,500 $187,160
2024 $8,354 $281,660 $94,500 $187,160
2023 $8,070 $228,030 $87,500 $140,530
2022 $7,892 $228,030 $87,500 $140,530
2021 $7,801 $228,030 $87,500 $140,530
2020 $7,502 $228,030 $87,500 $140,530
2019 $7,502 $228,030 $87,500 $140,530
2018 $6,946 $221,560 $87,500 $134,060
2017 $6,778 $221,560 $87,500 $134,060
2016 $6,540 $221,560 $87,500 $134,060
2015 $6,362 $220,890 $87,500 $133,390
2014 $6,256 $220,890 $87,500 $133,390
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170277080

SmartMLS

APN: AVON-000019-000000-000408-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.