16 Virginia Ave Edgewater, MD 21037
Estimated payment $3,801/month
Highlights
- Home fronts navigable water
- Water Access
- No HOA
- South River High School Rated A
- Cape Cod Architecture
- 2 Car Detached Garage
About This Home
Tucked away in the charming water-privileged community of Chestnut Hill, this classic Cape Cod offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, and lifestyle. With access to two voluntary neighborhood associations providing water access and recreational opportunities, buyers will love the chance to enjoy life on the water while remaining just minutes from the heart of Annapolis, including downtown dining, shopping, entertainment, commuter routes, and the iconic United States Naval Academy. This thoughtfully maintained 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home is filled with warmth and functionality. The spacious main-level primary suite features a large walk-in closet with a full bath just outside of the room. A bonus family room at the rear of the home creates additional gathering space with a newer pellet stove for cozy evenings and opens seamlessly to brand-new Trex decking and a screened porch — ideal for relaxing evenings, entertaining guests, or enjoying the peaceful backyard setting. Outside, the large fenced yard is enhanced by a new vinyl privacy fence, providing both space and seclusion. A long paved driveway leads to an oversized detached garage with room for two vehicles, a workshop, and abundant upper-level storage. Major system updates provide peace of mind, including a new roof (2021), HVAC system (2012), and hot water heater (2025). The home also features a reverse-osmosis water treatment system supplying purified drinking water to both the kitchen sink and refrigerator, along with a beautiful new front door. Don't let this one slip by!
Listing Agent
(844) 551-7325 dave.kolakowski@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8445517325 License #5014329 Listed on: 05/13/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,570
Year Built
- Built in 1952
Lot Details
- 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
- Home fronts navigable water
- Property is zoned R2
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 6 Driveway Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 1,796 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Listing and Financial Details
- Coming Soon on 5/28/26
- Tax Lot 27
- Assessor Parcel Number 020115504732860
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,506 | $472,400 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $5,506 | $451,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,236 | $430,600 | $241,200 | $189,400 |
| 2022 | $4,777 | $410,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,310 | $369,300 | $191,200 | $178,100 |
| 2019 | $4,061 | $345,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,256 | $321,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,469 | $297,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $286,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $275,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $264,700 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/29/2016 06/29/16 | Sold | $368,000 | 0.0% | $205 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/17/2016 05/17/16 | Price Changed | $368,000 | +2.2% | $205 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/17/2016 05/17/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/14/2016 05/14/16 | For Sale | $360,000 | 0.0% | $200 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2016 04/16/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/16/2016 04/16/16 | For Sale | $360,000 | +30.9% | $200 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/15/2012 02/15/12 | Sold | $275,000 | -8.3% | $159 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/14/2012 01/14/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/06/2012 01/06/12 | Price Changed | $299,900 | -3.2% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/12/2011 12/12/11 | Price Changed | $309,900 | -3.1% | $180 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/04/2011 11/04/11 | For Sale | $319,900 | -- | $185 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $368,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Ins Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | $275,000 | First American | |
| Deed | $154,900 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $361,334 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $264,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $268,028 | FHA | |
| Closed | -- | VA |
About the Listing Agent
Your Partner in Real Estate: Whether you're buying, selling, or just looking for advice, I'm here to be your trusted partner throughout your real estate journey. Together, we'll turn your housing dreams into a reality.
Spanish-Speaker: ¡Hablo español! As a fluent Spanish speaker, I'm proud to serve the Spanish-speaking community. I'm here to break down language barriers and ensure that everyone has equal access to information about lending and home ownership.
LGBTQ+ Advocate: As a
Gene's Other Listings
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: MDAA2145466
APN: 01-155-04732860
- 111 Virginia Ave
- 145 Edgewater Dr
- 25 Leeland Rd
- 90 Park Ave
- 322 Riverside Rd