NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16 Wood St Bath, NY 14810

Estimated Value: $36,000 - $59,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,080 Sq Ft
$47/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2026

Last sale price $35,000 $32 Per Sq Ft

Est. 46% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $324 / mo

48 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

Come put your personal touches on this 3 - bedroom, 1 - bathroom home located on a quiet street in the Village of Bath! Inside, the living room provides access to the rest of the house. The large eat - in kitchen, leads upstairs, and to the main floor bathroom with laundry. Lastly, a main floor bedroom can also serve as a flex space. Upstairs, the last two bedrooms and hallway storage offer additional space. The enclosed back porch gives further storage and entertainment options. Head outside to enjoy the large fully fenced in yard. The property sits just a short drive/walk to all of the amenities that Bath has to offer and located conveniently close to the Haverling CSD. Don't miss your chance to make this property your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brennan Thurber

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 607-661-5083 License #10401321341 Listed on: 09/23/2025

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicollette Draudt

Listing by Keuka Lake & Land Realty Bath License #10401379445

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x160
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,080 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 462401-159-005-0001-008-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: 607-661-5083
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From W. Washington St. Turn onto Robie St. left on Whiting St. Right on Wood St. house on right by sign.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bath

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 462401-159-005-0001-008-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X160
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3555.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2025
Closed on
Jan 6, 2026
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$35,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-41.57%
Views
330
Current Estimated Value
$51,204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,204
Avg. Annual Appreciation
216.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2013
Sold by
Cooke John
Bought by
Brown Edwin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2008
Sold by
Bronson Estate Linwood
Bought by
Cooke John

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wade Walter $35,000 --
Brown Edwin $37,800 John K Mccarthy
Cooke John $96,000 John Mccarthy
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Sold $35,000 -36.2% $32 / Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $54,900 -8.3% $51 / Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 For Sale $59,900 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,464 $70,000 $7,200 $62,800
2024 $2,445 $70,000 $7,200 $62,800
2023 $2,416 $70,000 $7,200 $62,800
2022 $2,629 $65,000 $13,800 $51,200
2021 $2,606 $65,000 $13,800 $51,200
2020 $3,811 $65,000 $13,800 $51,200
2019 $993 $65,000 $13,800 $51,200
2018 $5,959 $65,000 $13,800 $51,200
2017 $3,386 $25,300 $4,000 $21,300
2016 $1,795 $25,300 $4,000 $21,300
2015 -- $25,300 $4,000 $21,300
2014 -- $25,300 $4,000 $21,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1640058

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 462401-159-005-0001-008-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.