NOT LISTED FOR SALE

160 Crapemyrtle Rd Covington, LA 70433

Estimated Value: $263,849 - $312,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,033 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2019

Current estimated payment $1,743 / mo

74 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Attached Garage
  • Shed
  • Pontchartrain Elementary School Rated A
  • Concrete Porch or Patio
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2019

This Riverwood home has plenty of room for entertaining, large lot and backyard is big enough for a pool, cabana and more!! Spacious bedrooms with lots of light and storage/closet space. The living room/den opens to extra room with windows across the back to view. Nice carport and driveway for off street parking. Carpet was replaced about 2 years ago and fence is less than a year old. Kitchen has subway tile back splash. Conveniently located to I-12, Hwy 190 and the Causeway.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Rapier

Compass Covington (LATT27) License #995684846 Listed on: 07/12/2019

Compass Covington (LATT27)

Last Buyer's Agent

Tangie Stephens

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100 License #995689528

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 108x190
  • Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 2,033 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Ceiling Fan

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot #40
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70433160CrapemyrtleRD#40

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 108x190
  • Subdivision Name: Riverwood
  • Directions: 190 to Fairway Dr. west. Take right on Service rd and left on Belle Terre, left on Magnolia and right on Crapemyrtle
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: 50
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 2033.0

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Outside City Limits, Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete
  • Property Condition: Very Good Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 160.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 70433160CrapemyrtleRD#40
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: #40

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2019
Closed on
Oct 25, 2019
Sold by
Guillot Rachel M and Gulliot Mason C
Bought by
Snay Elizabeth E and Pfiffner Brian D
Seller's Agent
Lisa Rapier
Compass Covington (LATT27)
Buyer's Agent
Tangie Stephens
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY 455-0100
List Price
$250,000
Current Estimated Value
$295,962

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.27%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$156,627
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$139,335

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2014
Closed on
Aug 25, 2014
Sold by
Elliott Frederick R
Bought by
Guillot Masson C and Licht Rachel M G
Seller's Agent
Karen Guerra
Compass Covington (LATT27)
Buyer's Agent
Lisa Rapier
Compass Covington (LATT27)
List Price
$225,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.88%
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Snay Elizabeth E $225,000 Four Points Title
Guillot Masson C $215,000 Crescent Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Snay Elizabeth E $180,000
Previous Owner Guillot Masson C $190,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/25/2019 10/25/19 Sold -- -- --
09/25/2019 09/25/19 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2019 07/12/19 For Sale $250,000 +11.1% $123 / Sq Ft
08/25/2014 08/25/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/26/2014 07/26/14 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2014 06/26/14 For Sale $225,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,810 $22,587 $4,500 $18,087
2024 $1,810 $22,587 $4,500 $18,087
2023 $1,877 $21,102 $4,500 $16,602
2022 $180,295 $21,102 $4,500 $16,602
2021 $1,800 $21,102 $4,500 $16,602
2020 $1,798 $21,102 $4,500 $16,602
2019 $2,718 $19,826 $4,500 $15,326
2018 $2,722 $19,826 $4,500 $15,326
2017 $2,747 $19,826 $4,500 $15,326
2016 $2,769 $19,826 $4,500 $15,326
2015 $1,590 $18,578 $4,500 $14,078
2014 -- $13,353 $4,500 $8,853
2013 -- $13,353 $4,500 $8,853

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2213345

APN: 35990

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.