NOT LISTED FOR SALE

160 E Hickory St Pahrump, NV 89048

Estimated Value: $415,072 - $537,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,830 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2018

Last sale price $260,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,598 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Spa
  • Mountain View
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • RV Gated
  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2018

WOW! Move in Ready! Upgrades throughout kitchen and bathrooms. Fully fenced & landscaped backyard is an added bonus with a full covered patio. This home has captivating mountain views and features new interior paint. All appliances included. Kitchen has granite countertops and recessed lighting. Lg Family room with a wood burning fireplace. Private back yard with patio and added sunroom to enjoy the sunrise or sunset. 12x8 Storage shed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsey Ellis

The Ridge Realty Group License #S.0181286 Listed on: 09/12/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

John Gilligan

Classic Realty Group Inc License #S.0174823

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,404

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 20,037 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Drip System Landscaping
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in excellent condition

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • RV Gated

Home Design

  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,830 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Calvada Valley U.4A Subdivision

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,404

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Single Family Residential
  • Subdivision Name: CALVADA VALLEY U.4A
  • Directions: 160 West to 372. Take 2nd round about to Blagg head south. Blagg to
Hickory turn left to head east. House located on left side
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: RESALE
  • Year Built: 2006
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2006

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs, Pot Rack
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard, Chain Link, RV Gate
  • Lot Features: 1/4 to 1 Acre Lot, Back Yard, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Desert Landscaping, Sprinklers In Rear, Landscaped, No Rear Neighbors
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Private Yard, Shed, Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Patio
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Resale
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Private

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Photovoltaics None
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Septic Available

• High School: Pahrump Valley
  • Middle Or Junior School: Rosemary Clarke

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Residential
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20037.0
  • Zoning Description: Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1404.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2022
Sold by
Carter Family Trust
Bought by
Hatchell-Carter Deborah Ann
Current Estimated Value
$451,268

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$281,250
Outstanding Balance
$242,912
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$208,356

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2019
Sold by
Carter Deborah Hatchell
Bought by
Carter Deborah Hatchell and The Carter Family Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2018
Closed on
Nov 9, 2018
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.65%
Original Mortgage
$247,000
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 16, 2014
Closed on
Aug 26, 2014
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.23%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.79%
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2012
Closed on
Apr 19, 2012
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$109,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-8.34%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2012
Sold by
Johnson Jerome M
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2006
Sold by
Del Mar Development Llc
Bought by
Johnson Jerome M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$219,200
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hatchell-Carter Deborah Ann -- None Listed On Document
Carter Deborah Hatchell -- None Available
Carter Deborah Hatchell $260,000 Fidelity National Title
Giannotta Robert P -- --
Giannotta Robert P -- --
Mccallen Edward W $110,000 Chicago Title Las Vegas
Wells Fargo Bank Na $106,858 Accommodation
Johnson Jerome M $274,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hatchell-Carter Deborah Ann $281,250
Previous Owner Carter Deborah Hatchell $247,000
Previous Owner Giannotta Robert P $125,000
Previous Owner Johnson Jerome M $219,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/19/2018 11/19/18 Sold $260,000 -3.7% $142 / Sq Ft
10/20/2018 10/20/18 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2018 09/12/18 For Sale $270,000 +54.3% $148 / Sq Ft
08/26/2014 08/26/14 Sold $175,000 -2.2% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2014 07/27/14 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2014 07/17/14 For Sale $179,000 +62.9% $98 / Sq Ft
04/24/2012 04/24/12 Sold $109,900 -8.3% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/25/2012 03/25/12 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2012 02/25/12 For Sale $119,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,291 $96,983 $2,894 $94,089
2024 $2,291 $98,545 $2,894 $95,651
2023 $2,291 $90,983 $2,894 $88,089
2022 $1,966 $82,140 $2,894 $79,246
2021 $1,825 $78,678 $2,315 $76,363
2020 $1,570 $72,799 $2,315 $70,484
2019 $1,470 $87,514 $2,315 $85,199
2018 $1,404 $84,229 $1,852 $82,377
2017 $1,349 $67,445 $1,852 $65,593
2016 $1,316 $40,146 $1,852 $38,294
2015 $1,313 $37,137 $1,852 $35,285
2014 $1,274 $40,164 $1,852 $38,312

Source: Las Vegas REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2030716

Las Vegas REALTORS®

APN: 40-422-20

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.