NOT LISTED FOR SALE

160 Sunset Mountain Rd Mars Hill, NC 28754

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,633 Sq Ft
2.59 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 1, 2013

Last sale price $87,700 $54 Per Sq Ft

89 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden Bath
  • Madison Middle School Rated A-
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2013

Great home on top of the mountain just waiting for a new owner. Enjoy the wood burning fireplace in the living room and the openness of the kitchen and living room. All located just minutes from Mars Hill and within 30 minutes to Asheville. Short Sale price has been pre-approved by the lender so bring an offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shawn Lynch

RE/MAX Executive License #269212 Listed on: 10/03/2012

RE/MAX Executive

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Sullivan

True Value Properties LLC License #263090

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 2.59

Parking

  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

• Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Garden Bath

Additional Features

  • Wooded Lot
  • Well

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9737756965

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

2.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 1.00000
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.87788
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 33861.00
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 53.70
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Special Features: 12
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Washer Connection
  • Fireplace Description: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fixture Exception Description: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Freezer
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-Ins, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Garden Tub
  • Room Count: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1633
  • Total Sq Ft: 1633

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Vinyl
  • Construction Type: On Frame Modular
  • Publically Maintained Road: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump - AC, Heat Pump - Heat
  • Water: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Long Range View, Steep, Winter View, Wooded
  • Parcel Number: 9737756965
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 292
  • Zoning Specification: R-2-Rura

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/01/2013 03/01/13 Sold $87,700 -12.2% $54 / Sq Ft
12/31/2012 12/31/12 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2012 10/03/12 For Sale $99,900 -- $61 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $821 $142,429 $63,376 $79,053
2024 $821 $142,429 $63,376 $79,053
2023 $824 $109,204 $44,546 $64,658
2022 $824 $109,204 $44,546 $64,658
2021 $824 $109,204 $44,546 $64,658
2020 $824 $109,204 $44,546 $64,658
2019 $795 $99,285 $40,479 $58,806
2018 $606 $0 $0 $0
2017 $606 $0 $0 $0
2016 $606 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $99,285 $40,479 $58,806
2013 -- $99,285 $40,479 $58,806
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CARNCM527067

Canopy MLS

APN: 9737-75-6965

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.