NOT LISTED FOR SALE

160 W Riverside Dr Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $123,815 - $136,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,273 Sq Ft
$104/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2017

Last sale price $67,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 97% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $906 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of November 2017

This ranch home sits along the Allegheny River with great access for kayaking and fishing. There are three bedrooms and a bathroom. The basement could easily be finished with an outside entrance. It has a nice large deck off the rear for entertaining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10491207167 Listed on: 09/07/2017

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Last Buyer's Agent

Claudia Attard-Keary

Listing by EXP-Premier Listings Team License #40AT1023399

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 19,755 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x219
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,273 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-073-0008-008-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Private Road
  • Water Body Name: Allegany River
  • Directions: Turn onto West Riverside Drive off South Union Street. Veer to right onto private drive. Home is on right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4535
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean
  • Ninth Grade High School: Olean Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Olean Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-073-0008-008-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 90X219
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19755.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3785.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East View Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2017
Closed on
Nov 20, 2017
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$67,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-4.15%
Current Estimated Value
$131,954

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,954
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.33%
Original Mortgage
$75,757
Outstanding Balance
$62,076
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$69,878

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2017
Closed on
Nov 17, 2017
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$67,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-4.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,757
Outstanding Balance
$62,076
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$69,878

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2008
Sold by
Smythe Philip
Bought by
Olean General Hospital

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2008
Sold by
Ernest C Cridler Family
Bought by
Smythe Philip

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2006
Sold by
Cridler Ernest
Bought by
Cridler Family Trust Ernest

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brock Jay R $67,000 None Available
Brock Jay R $67,000 None Available
Olean General Hospital -- Kameron Brooks
Smythe Philip -- Kameron Brooks
Cridler Family Trust Ernest -- Kameron Brooks
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brock Jay R $75,757
Closed Brock Jay R $75,757
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2017 11/20/17 Sold $67,000 -4.1% $53 / Sq Ft
09/13/2017 09/13/17 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2017 09/07/17 For Sale $69,900 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,422 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2024 $4,258 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2023 $2,481 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2022 $2,513 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2021 $2,711 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2020 $2,445 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2019 $880 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2018 $2,422 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2017 $0 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2016 $0 $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2015 -- $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
2014 -- $69,000 $7,200 $61,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1074236

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-073-0008-008-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.