$359,900
PENDING $25K PRICE DROP

1600 Lasseter Rd Gadsden, AL 35907

Estimated payment $2,019/month

Total Views 6,577
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,474 Sq Ft
$145 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Great Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Southside Elementary School Rated 10
  • No HOA
  • Home Office

About This Home

Southside -- Beautiful farmhouse with country charm on level lot. Wrap around porch on front & sides, screened porch on back & grilling deck; Storm shelter provides peace of mind during severe weather; Utility Storage bldg; Home feat 3BR/2.5BA, GR w/built in cabinetry; spacious granite kit w/bar area, glass front cabinets; & 3pantries; b-fast room w/lots of floor length window for extra light; farmhouse door to flex room for office/playroom opening to screened porch; Large Mst suite on main level w/wp tub, dbl vanities, dbl closets; sep shower; Upstairs offers 2 large BR w/dormers; 1BA; Large Laundry w/mop sink & cabinets; attic above garage w/ floor for storage; double garage.

Listing Agent

Betty Greer

Susie Weems Real Estate, LLC License #64642 Listed on: 03/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Interior Spaces

  • 2,474 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Deck
  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Metes And Bounds Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2102040001178.001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2474
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • Architectural Style: See Remarks
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast, Great Room, Office/Study, Laundry

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Det. Bldg
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Porch, Deck, Front Porch, Screened Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage-Two Car, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 2, Electric, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2102040001178.001
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40075.2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Southside
  • High School: Southside High School

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $849 $21,900 $1,000 $20,900
2024 $849 $21,900 $1,000 $20,900
2023 $1,936 $23,610 $990 $22,620
2022 $681 $20,400 $990 $19,410
2021 $0 $15,700 $900 $14,800
2020 $0 $15,700 $0 $0
2019 $0 $15,700 $0 $0
2017 $0 $16,140 $0 $0
2016 $0 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $16,140 $0 $0
2013 -- $17,960 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Price Changed $359,900 -5.3% $145 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Price Changed $379,900 -1.3% $154 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Sale $385,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $121,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21913057

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 21-02-04-0-001-178.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.