NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1600 Ruth Rd Arab, AL 35016

Estimated Value: $370,000 - $652,448

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 6, 2023

Last sale price $575,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,848 / mo

118 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 54.16 Acre Lot
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room
  • Brindlee Mountain Primary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of February 2023

LOOKING FOR YOUR OWN GET-AWAY, PRIVACY/SECLUSION DON'T MISS OUT ON THIS 54 ACRES +/- ROLLING PASTURE LAND ALL FENCED FOR CATTLE AND HORSES IF ONE DESIRES. LARGE DETACHED GARAGE BIG ENOUGH FOR 3 TO 4 VEHICLES, WORK AREA. POLL BARN WITH EXTRA GATES FOR WHATEVER YOUR NEEDS ARE. 70X32 QUONSET TO PLACE YOUR FARM EQUIPMENT. STOCKED POND ON THE PROPERTY AND A STREAM THAT RUNS THROUGH. APPROX 2400 SQ. FT. WITH LIVING ROOM, DEN, DINING. 4 BEDROOMS 1 FULL BATH AND 2 3/4 BATHS. COUNTRY LIVING WITH CITY CONVENIENCE. LESS THAN 5 MINUTES TO ARAB, APPROXIMATELY 20 TO 25 MINUTES TO SOUTH HUNTSVILLE, AND APPROX. 15 MINUTES TO GUNTERSVILLE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Camp

RE/MAX Unlimited License #53755 Listed on: 09/02/2022

RE/MAX Unlimited

Last Buyer's Agent

Keegan Mumaw

Keller Williams Realty Madison License #94990

Keller Williams Realty Madison

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 54.16 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1302100001002.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

54.16 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2400
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 54.16
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Levels: Tri-Level
  • Basement: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Two, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Arab Middle School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1302100001002.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2359209.599999999

Green Features

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Arab Elementary School

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $575,000 -- --
02/06/2023 02/06/23 Sold $575,000 -4.1% $240 / Sq Ft
12/29/2022 12/29/22 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2022 11/29/22 Price Changed $599,890 0.0% $250 / Sq Ft
11/09/2022 11/09/22 Price Changed $599,900 -6.8% $250 / Sq Ft
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Price Changed $644,000 -0.8% $268 / Sq Ft
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Price Changed $649,000 -7.2% $270 / Sq Ft
09/02/2022 09/02/22 For Sale $699,000 -- $291 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,702 $43,280 $0 $0
2023 $1,765 $32,840 $0 $0
2022 $1,765 $22,780 $0 $0
2021 $0 $21,000 $0 $0
2020 $698 $18,600 $0 $0
2017 $0 $17,140 $0 $0
2015 -- $16,160 $0 $0
2014 -- $16,160 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1817501

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 130210-0-001-002000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.