$340,000
PENDING

1601 Forest Lynks Dr Wake Forest, NC 27587

Estimated payment $2,063/month

Total Views 240
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,240 Sq Ft
$274 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • Heritage High School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Fenced Yard

About This Home

3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch home situated on a .23-acre corner lot with a fenced yard and no HOA, Conveniently located just minutes from downtown Wake Forest.
This well-maintained home provides peace of mind with a new roof installed in 2022, all polybutylene plumbing replaced with durable PEX piping in 2022, full duct cleaning in 2022, as well as all new hard wired smoke detectors/co detectors in 2022. New Recent improvements in May 2026 include complete interior paint, including trim/doors, full exterior repainting, new garbage disposal, and all new (matching) light bulbs throughout, giving the home a fresh, move-in ready feel.
Inside, you'll find LVP flooring and a functional layout ideal for everyday living. The kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a refrigerator that conveys with the home. The spacious family room offers vaulted ceilings and a cozy fireplace.
The large primary suite includes a walk-in closet and private bath with tub/shower combination. Secondary bedrooms are generously sized and offer ample closet space.
Enjoy outdoor living on the deck overlooking the fenced backyard complete with a fire pit area, offering great space for relaxing or entertaining.

Listing Agent

Cassie Simon

Coldwell Banker HPW License #294876 Listed on: 05/08/2026

Coldwell Banker HPW

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,997

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Property is zoned GR3

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 1,240 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Luxury Vinyl Tile Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1739885208

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,997

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1996
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Forest Mill
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1240.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Main
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Fenced Yard
  • Acres: 0.23

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Heritage
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Wake Forest

Lot Info

  • Zoning: GR3
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 1739885208

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2997.46
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Map Number: 2

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,997 $304,820 $70,000 $234,820
2024 $2,986 $304,820 $70,000 $234,820
2023 $2,197 $187,327 $50,000 $137,327
2022 $2,108 $187,327 $50,000 $137,327
2021 $2,071 $187,327 $50,000 $137,327
2020 $2,071 $187,327 $50,000 $137,327
2019 $1,814 $144,572 $40,000 $104,572
2018 $1,718 $144,572 $40,000 $104,572
2017 $1,661 $144,572 $40,000 $104,572
2016 $1,640 $144,572 $40,000 $104,572
2015 $1,660 $144,548 $40,000 $104,548
2014 $1,607 $144,548 $40,000 $104,548
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $340,000 +13.3% $274 / Sq Ft
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Off Market $300,000 -- --
02/23/2022 02/23/22 Sold $300,000 0.0% $236 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/23/2022 02/23/22 Pending -- -- --
02/23/2022 02/23/22 For Sale $300,000 0.0% $236 / Sq Ft
02/23/2022 02/23/22 Off Market $300,000 -- --
Source: Doorify MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $300,000 Law Office Of Scott D Beasley
Warranty Deed $155,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $140,000 None Available
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $214,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $147,155 New Conventional
Previous Owner $85,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10165455

Doorify MLS

APN: 1739.02-88-5208-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.