Listed by RE/MAX Exclusive, Bought with COMPASS
$635,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

1602 Beech Ave Steilacoom, WA 98388

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,720 Sq Ft
7,344 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$369 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Steilacoom High School Rated A-
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • 2-minute walk to Farrell's Marsh Trailhead

About This Home

As of May 2026

Rare find in charming Steilacoom! This beautifully updated 3BD/2.5BA backs to Farrell's Marsh — private, protected land where wildlife roams and the view stays forever green. Walk to historic downtown, waterfront dining, parks, and local shops in minutes. Upstairs, a bright and open living room flows into the remodeled kitchen and dining area, with new vinyl plank floors and updated bathrooms throughout. Downstairs offers a spacious rec room with closet, an additional bedroom, and a bathroom with utility room — perfect for guests or flexible living. The 2-car garage includes a private office or workshop space and a 50-amp EV outlet. Additional highlights: new electrical panel with whole-home surge protection, heat pump with central A/C, tankless water heater, energy-efficient windows, and fresh paint inside and out. Bonus RV parking with power hookup. Turnkey, tranquil, and perfectly located.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melanie Tinsley

RE/MAX Exclusive License #109270 Listed on: 04/23/2026

RE/MAX Exclusive

Last Buyer's Agent

Dyyana Simon

COMPASS License #23005562

COMPASS

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2509148

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,216

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 7,344 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,720 Sq Ft Home
  • Multi-Level Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Electric Vehicle Charging Station
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Listing and Financial Details

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,216

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

7,344 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 14 - Split Entry
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Building Name: Goldenridge Div 1
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 1720
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing_results/NWMLS/2509148, https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/2509148?w=Consumer&agent=124819
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Tankless Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Split
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
  • Living Area: 1720
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 1720
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 1
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 1
  • BedroomsLower: 2
  • BedroomsUpper: 2
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Garbage Disposal,Microwave(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • FireplacesUpper: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Lot Features: Adjacent to Public Land, Paved

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage, RV Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4163000220
  • Topography: Level,Partial Slope
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1686
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7344
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Deck,Electric Car Charging,Fenced-Fully,Gas Available,High Speed Internet,Outbuildings,Patio,RV Parking
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Co Assessor
  • LotNumber: 3

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4216

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric,Natural Gas

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2023
Closed on
Oct 25, 2023
Sold by
Elliott James E and Elliott Karen M
Bought by
York Adrian Paul and York Meleesa Michelle
Seller's Agent
Sandra Rosenberg-Hays
Century 21 Blue Chip
Buyer's Agent
Melanie Tinsley
RE/MAX Exclusive
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$545,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
3.81%
Views
15

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.15%
Original Mortgage
$562,330
Outstanding Balance
$537,704
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$5,209

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 2019
Sold by
Archer Teresa Louise and Casey Joseph Dale
Bought by
Elliott James E and Elliott Karen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$384,950
Interest Rate
4.3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $545,000 Approved Title & Escrow
Warranty Deed $384,950 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $562,330 VA
Previous Owner $384,950 VA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $635,000 +1.6% $369 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $625,000 +14.7% $363 / Sq Ft
10/31/2023 10/31/23 Sold $545,000 +3.8% $317 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2023 09/26/23 For Sale $525,000 -- $305 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,642 $499,700 $220,000 $279,700
2024 $3,642 $485,000 $203,300 $281,700
2023 $3,642 $422,300 $202,700 $219,600
2022 $3,700 $438,100 $209,100 $229,000
2021 $3,490 $323,400 $141,900 $181,500
2019 $2,890 $299,100 $126,700 $172,400
2018 $3,064 $260,400 $101,000 $159,400
2017 $2,643 $240,500 $75,000 $165,500
2016 $2,300 $193,400 $58,700 $134,700
2014 $2,409 $178,800 $54,100 $124,700
2013 $2,409 $165,200 $48,600 $116,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2509148

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 416300-0220

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.