1603 Acadia St Durham, NC 27701
Duke Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $678,709 - $762,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,319
Sq Ft
$311/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1603 Acadia St, Durham, NC 27701 and is currently estimated at $720,427, approximately $310 per square foot. 1603 Acadia St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including W.G. Pearson Elementary School, Club Boulevard Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2019
Sold by
Moody Alec and Bell Butterfield Caitlin
Bought by
Smith Rachel M and Brandt Nathan J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$324,500
Outstanding Balance
$284,136
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$436,291
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2013
Sold by
Overton Paul and Ashe Sharon
Bought by
Moody Alec and Bell Butterfield Caitlin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2004
Sold by
Kakalec James T
Bought by
Overton Paul and Ashe Sharon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,200
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 1999
Sold by
Wasdell Joyce F
Bought by
Kakalec James T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Rachel M | $462,500 | None Available | |
| Moody Alec | $255,000 | None Available | |
| Overton Paul | $171,500 | -- | |
| Kakalec James T | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Rachel M | $324,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Moody Alec | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Overton Paul | $137,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Kakalec James T | $142,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,580 | $663,737 | $306,375 | $357,362 |
| 2024 | $5,570 | $399,294 | $96,675 | $302,619 |
| 2023 | $4,228 | $322,803 | $96,675 | $226,128 |
| 2022 | $4,132 | $322,803 | $96,675 | $226,128 |
| 2021 | $4,112 | $322,803 | $96,675 | $226,128 |
| 2020 | $4,015 | $322,803 | $96,675 | $226,128 |
| 2019 | $4,015 | $322,803 | $96,675 | $226,128 |
| 2018 | $4,751 | $350,255 | $58,005 | $292,250 |
| 2017 | $4,716 | $350,255 | $58,005 | $292,250 |
| 2016 | $4,557 | $350,255 | $58,005 | $292,250 |
| 2015 | $3,172 | $229,126 | $44,508 | $184,618 |
| 2014 | $3,172 | $229,126 | $44,508 | $184,618 |
Source: Public Records
Map