NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1603 S 500 E Tipton, IN 46072

Estimated Value: $365,000 - $400,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,580 Sq Ft
$246/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2012

Last sale price $54,900 $35 Per Sq Ft

Est. 608% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,135 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pole House Architecture
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Utility Sink
  • Tipton High School Rated 9+
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2012

Welcome to a rare opportunity for country living in Tipton County! Situated on 1.95 acres, this 3 bed, 1-1/2 bath home is conveniently located close to SR 28, making it easy to head east or west! Inside the home on the main level you will find one inch oak, hard wood floors, a cozy living room, large kitchen with a walk-in pantry, a half bath, and a primary bedroom with a walk in closet and a custom built-in 54 gun safe. The primary bedroom is connected to the expansive full bathroom with a soaker tub. The main level also boasts a large utility/laundry room, a sizable, unique dining area, and a large screened in porch. On the 2nd floor you will find 2 additional bedrooms. The home has new carpet and paint and newer Anderson windows with custom oak trim. Additionally this home has a 2 car detached garage, a functional 40x64 pole barn with multiple access points and all of the building structures have had metal roofing installed within the last 10 years. Last but not least, the property has an extra well with a hand pump and additional septic system on the west side of the barn.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cherie Smith

True Realty Listed on: 02/27/2012

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1.3

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Pole House Architecture
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,580 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Propane
  • Well
  • Septic System

Additional Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • 1.3 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 80-10-12-300-007.010-007

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Style: One and Half Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: Pt W SD SW N of RR 12-21-5 1.30ac +/-
  • Parcel Number ID: 80-10-12-300-007.010-007
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Dryer Hook Up Electric, Porch Covered, Porch Enclosed, Utility Sink
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 1580
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1580
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1100

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: Pole/Post Building

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 24x24

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Propane, Forced Air
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water Utilities: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: L Shaped
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 1.3

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 3332.6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 27, 2012
Closed on
Apr 3, 2012
List Price
$54,900
Sold Price
$54,900
Current Estimated Value
$388,511

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$333,611
Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ray D Henderson $54,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $365,000 -5.2% $205 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Price Changed $385,000 -3.7% $216 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 For Sale $399,900 +628.4% $225 / Sq Ft
04/03/2012 04/03/12 Sold $54,900 0.0% $35 / Sq Ft
03/05/2012 03/05/12 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2012 02/27/12 For Sale $54,900 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $751 $158,200 $27,500 $130,700
2024 $751 $141,300 $27,500 $113,800
2023 $761 $133,600 $27,500 $106,100
2022 $732 $125,400 $27,500 $97,900
2021 $656 $112,400 $24,000 $88,400
2020 $544 $105,900 $24,000 $81,900
2019 $562 $105,000 $24,000 $81,000
2018 $555 $104,100 $24,000 $80,100
2017 $498 $98,800 $22,000 $76,800
2016 $394 $95,000 $22,000 $73,000
2014 $287 $91,800 $22,000 $69,800
2013 $287 $93,100 $22,000 $71,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 789733

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 80-10-12-300-007.010-007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.