NOT LISTED FOR SALE

16038 County Road 28 Brush, CO 80723

Estimated Value: $323,000 - $403,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,575 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2021

Last sale price $311,000 $197 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,104 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Parking available for a boat
  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Wood Frame Window
  • Brick Veneer

About This Home

As of April 2021

This ranch style home sets on almost 1/2 an acre. Located just 2 miles south of the city limits on a paved county road. Great location. Great views all around. Surrounded by farmland. In an unincorporated area. This home shows true pride of ownership. Has a well laid out floor plan. All main floor living. Cute kitchen with a nice pantry and breakfast bar. A pass thru opening between kitchen & living room lets the cook feel included in all get togethers. The property has a large 2 car attached garage and a single 360 sq ft oversized detached garage with 220 power. Garage sq footage shown on MLS includes both garages. Privacy fenced backyard. Has a covered patio. Home is on city water/sewer. Home is has a 3 year old hot water heat system. Lots of nice updates in this home. Solid wood flooring in kitchen.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Twyla Tiffany

Danford Realty License #1127055 Listed on: 03/17/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Jarrod Ridnour

Resident Realty License #100049369

Resident Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,319

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Unincorporated Location
  • West Facing Home
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned AGRI

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking available for a boat

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Wood Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,575 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 123111000003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,319

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub Type: Residential-Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Directions: From I-76 and Colorado Ave exit, go south on Colorado . Right on Edmunds then a left on Clayton. Proceed south on Clayton (CO RD 28) over the rail road tracks exiting city limits. Property is about 2 miles south of town on the left. Watch for sign
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • IRESDS_HasWaterRights: No
  • IRESDS_Total Sq Ft: 1575
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Single Family
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Accessibility Features: Level Lot
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Wood Floors
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Dining Room, Pantry
  • Window Features: Window Coverings, Wood Frames
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Laminate Floor
  • Dining Room Features: Laminate Floor
  • IRESDS_HasFamilyRoom: No
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Laminate Floor
  • Master Bedroom Features: Laminate Floor
  • Room Kitchen Features: Wood Floor
  • Living Room Features: Laminate Floor
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Wood
  • Fencing: Partial, Wood
  • Lot Features: Level, Abuts Ditch, Unincorporated
  • View: Plains View
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood/Frame, Brick/Brick Veneer
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Property Condition: Not New, Previously Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, RV/Boat Parking, Oversized
  • IRESDS_GarageType: Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Electric, Xcel Energy
  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Hookups, Main Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water Source: City Water, City of Brush
  • Gas Company: Natural Gas, Xcel Energy

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • IRESDS_HasAssociation2Reserve: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociation2Fee: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociationReserve: No
  • IRESDS_HasAssociationFee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Beaver Valley
  • HighSchool: Brush
  • Junior High Dist: Brush RE 2J
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brush

Lot Info

  • Zoning: AGRI
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20038
  • Parcel #: 123111000003
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1319

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
Sold by
Randolph Hall and Carrie Brace
Bought by
Brace-Hall Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
$360,680

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 17, 2021
Closed on
Apr 30, 2021
List Price
$305,000
Sold Price
$311,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2015
Sold by
Roof Jay G
Bought by
Segelke Mark D and Segelke Kandace S Erickson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$133,000
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2011
Sold by
Pennington Robert
Bought by
Roof Jay G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,183
Interest Rate
4.66%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2009
Sold by
Deutsche Bank
Bought by
Pennington Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
4.97%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2005
Sold by
Miller Cynthia M
Bought by
Leticia Miller Sigifredo M and Leticia Garellazo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,883
Interest Rate
5.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brace-Hall Family Trust -- None Listed On Document
Hall Randolph $311,000 None Available
Segelke Mark D $140,000 Nct
Roof Jay G $126,000 None Available
Pennington Robert $81,000 None Available
Leticia Miller Sigifredo M $137,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Segelke Mark D $133,000
Previous Owner Roof Jay G $131,183
Previous Owner Pennington Robert $95,000
Previous Owner Leticia Miller Sigifredo M $134,883
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/29/2021 07/29/21 Off Market $311,000 -- --
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Sold $311,000 +2.0% $197 / Sq Ft
03/17/2021 03/17/21 For Sale $305,000 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: IRES MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,142 $22,240 $2,890 $19,350
2024 $2,142 $24,960 $2,700 $22,260
2023 $2,273 $28,640 $3,100 $25,540
2022 $1,475 $16,100 $2,300 $13,800
2021 $1,495 $16,570 $2,370 $14,200
2020 $1,319 $14,590 $1,520 $13,070
2019 $1,360 $14,590 $1,520 $13,070
2018 $1,076 $11,360 $1,530 $9,830
2017 $1,071 $11,360 $1,530 $9,830
2016 $1,002 $11,480 $1,560 $9,920
2015 $892 $11,480 $1,560 $9,920
2014 $794 $10,080 $1,460 $8,620
2013 -- $10,080 $1,460 $8,620
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: IRES MLS

MLS Number: IRE935622

IRES MLS

APN: 123111000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.