NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $265,000 - $298,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,145 Sq Ft
$244/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2025

Last sale price $280,000 $245 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,979 / mo

58 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Display Windows
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome home to this move-in ready 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home in sought after Westminster subdivision. The large living room, with lovely built-in bookshelves and storage, also boast new picture windows from Renewal by Anderson. Hardwood flooring also lies below the carpet in the living room and bedrooms. Eat-in kitchen with pantry and all appliances staying. 3 generously sized bedrooms. Partially completed basement host a recreation room with a bar, laundry and tons of storage! The large breezeway and patio open to the spacious backyard. 1+ car garage with storage! Close to I-80, dining, shopping, and more! Sold As-Is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Niemann

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group License #475200764 Listed on: 07/25/2025

Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Last Buyer's Agent

William LaPiana

KABS Realty INC License #475180262

KABS Realty INC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,144

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 9,148 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 69x130x70x130

Parking

  • 1.5 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,145 Sq Ft Home
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,144

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

9,148 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • LivingArea: 1145
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Recreation Room, Storage
  • Window Features: Display Window(s), Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • ExteriorFeatures: Breezeway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.5
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Joliet West High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Lot Dimensions: 69X130X70X130
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5144
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2025
Closed on
Oct 18, 2025
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-9.68%
Views
103
Current Estimated Value
$279,551

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$449
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.29%
Original Mortgage
$274,928
Outstanding Balance
$274,928
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$4,623

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 7, 2020
Closed on
Jun 11, 2020
Sold by
Marchio David A and Estate Of Paul M Marchio
List Price
$177,500
Sold Price
$178,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.76%
Original Mortgage
$142,800
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2020
Sold by
Marchio David A
Bought by
Marchio David A and Estate Of Paul M Marchio

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lapiana Franceen $280,000 Chicago Title
Niemann Parker S $178,500 Chicago Title
Marchio David A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lapiana Franceen $274,928
Previous Owner Niemann Parker S $142,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Sold $280,000 -1.8% $245 / Sq Ft
09/21/2025 09/21/25 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2025 09/17/25 Price Changed $285,000 -5.0% $249 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Price Changed $299,900 -3.3% $262 / Sq Ft
07/25/2025 07/25/25 For Sale $310,000 +73.7% $271 / Sq Ft
06/12/2020 06/12/20 Sold $178,500 +0.6% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/07/2020 05/07/20 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2020 05/07/20 For Sale $177,500 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,844 $73,899 $19,333 $54,566
2023 $5,520 $65,659 $17,177 $48,482
2022 $4,931 $59,393 $15,538 $43,855
2021 $4,649 $55,471 $14,512 $40,959
2020 $4,176 $50,477 $13,782 $36,695
2019 $3,931 $46,912 $12,809 $34,103
2018 $3,722 $43,349 $11,836 $31,513
2017 $3,451 $39,412 $10,761 $28,651
2016 $3,252 $36,261 $9,865 $26,396
2015 $3,096 $34,000 $9,250 $24,750
2014 $3,096 $33,850 $9,200 $24,650
2013 $3,096 $35,714 $10,218 $25,496

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12427999

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 30-07-07-218-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.