1604 Dobson St Evanston, IL 60202
Howard Street NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,982/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Laundry Room
- Evanston Township High School Rated A+
- Living Room
- 4-minute walk to Dobson-Brummel Park
About This Home
Charming ranch style home in the heart of South Evanston offering the perfect blend of character, comfort, and convenience! This well-maintained home features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, hardwood floors, spacious living areas, and a full basement with endless potential for additional living space, storage, or a home gym. The bright kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining area, while the large backyard and detached 2-car garage provide plenty of room for entertaining and everyday living. Situated on a quiet tree-lined street near parks, schools, shopping, dining, public transportation, and just minutes from Lake Michigan and downtown Evanston. A fantastic opportunity to own a move-in ready home in a highly sought-after location!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,262
Year Built
- Built in 1951
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 40x125
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,329 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Potential Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,262 | $43,000 | $9,500 | $33,500 |
| 2024 | $8,262 | $37,000 | $8,000 | $29,000 |
| 2023 | $7,901 | $37,000 | $8,000 | $29,000 |
| 2022 | $7,901 | $37,000 | $8,000 | $29,000 |
| 2021 | $6,915 | $29,042 | $4,250 | $24,792 |
| 2020 | $6,881 | $29,042 | $4,250 | $24,792 |
| 2019 | $6,880 | $32,414 | $4,250 | $28,164 |
| 2018 | $7,337 | $29,864 | $3,500 | $26,364 |
| 2017 | $7,160 | $29,864 | $3,500 | $26,364 |
| 2016 | $7,015 | $29,864 | $3,500 | $26,364 |
| 2015 | $6,602 | $26,901 | $4,125 | $22,776 |
| 2014 | $6,554 | $26,901 | $4,125 | $22,776 |
| 2013 | $6,386 | $26,901 | $4,125 | $22,776 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $429,999 | -- | $324 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $162,500 | Cti | |
| Legal Action Court Order | $75,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $146,250 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $162,500 | Balloon |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12644993
APN: 10-25-224-008-0000
- 1609 Howard St Unit 2
- 2507 W Howard St
- 2724 W Jerome St
- 7446 N Rockwell St
- 1321 Brummel St
- 221 Dodge Ave Unit D
- 2734 W Fargo Ave
- 2504 W Jarvis Ave
- 207 Brown Ave
- 2012 Dobson St
- 325 Dodge Ave
- 2709 W Sherwin Ave
- 1423 Kirk St
- 312 Barton Ave
- 7511 N Bell Ave Unit B
- 2856 W Chase Ave
- 200 Ridge Ave Unit 1K
- 3024 W Fargo Ave
- 135 Ridge Ave Unit 1W
- 7224 N Oakley Ave
- 2531 W Howard St Unit A
- 2505 W Howard St
- 2505 W Howard St
- 2505 W Howard St
- 1414 Dobson St Unit 1
- 2451 W Howard St Unit 407
- 2451 W Howard St Unit 605
- 2451 W Howard St Unit 509
- 2451 W Howard St Unit 308
- 2451 W Howard St Unit 511