1607 E Main St Durham, NC 27703
East Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $219,000 - $323,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,114
Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1607 E Main St, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $255,482, approximately $229 per square foot. 1607 E Main St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Eastway Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 1998
Sold by
Hayti Development Corp
Bought by
Alston Vera F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$21,400
Outstanding Balance
$3,812
Interest Rate
7.07%
Estimated Equity
$251,670
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alston Vera F | $53,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alston Vera F | $21,400 | |
| Closed | Alston Vera F | $32,803 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,281 | $230,099 | $111,600 | $118,499 |
| 2024 | $936 | $77,840 | $27,945 | $49,895 |
| 2023 | $1,020 | $77,840 | $27,945 | $49,895 |
| 2022 | $996 | $77,840 | $27,945 | $49,895 |
| 2021 | $992 | $77,840 | $27,945 | $49,895 |
| 2020 | $968 | $77,840 | $27,945 | $49,895 |
| 2019 | $968 | $77,840 | $27,945 | $49,895 |
| 2018 | $791 | $58,275 | $15,525 | $42,750 |
| 2017 | $785 | $58,275 | $15,525 | $42,750 |
| 2016 | $758 | $58,275 | $15,525 | $42,750 |
| 2015 | $678 | $48,942 | $13,705 | $35,237 |
| 2014 | $678 | $48,942 | $13,705 | $35,237 |
Source: Public Records
Map