$575,000

1607 Shell Ave Midland, TX 79705

Estimated payment $3,312/month

Total Views 14,278
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,804 Sq Ft
$319 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Looking for that rare opportunity for a large lot in the hottest area in town? Here it is! TWO homes side by side (1605 and 1607 Shell) and they will only be sold together ($1.15M for both!)! Endless possibilities! From renovations with resale opportunity to clearing the lots and building the house of your dreams, it can happen on these two properties! 3 bedroom with nice living space and big kitchen! HUGE covered patio with dog run on the side. Being sold as-is!

Listing Agent

Laura Lyons Sales

The Sales Team Realtors Brokerage Phone: 4326181818 License #TREC #0481797 Listed on: 06/25/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,949

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 11,805 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,804 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Laundry closet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 000009771

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,949

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.271
  • Subdivision Name: Avalon
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1957
  • NAV47_rets_property_type: Residential
  • NAV47_SolarLeasedYN: No
  • NAV47_Dining_Areas: 2
  • NAV47_Living_Areas: 2
  • NAV47_SecuritySystemLeasedYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room, Formal Living
  • Living Area: 1804

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11804.76
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 000009771

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2948.8

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,077 $268,500 $47,180 $221,320
2024 $3,062 $276,070 $47,180 $228,890
2023 $4,117 $274,710 $47,180 $227,530
2022 $3,908 $250,150 $47,180 $202,970
2021 $4,358 $250,150 $47,180 $202,970
2019 $4,317 $228,050 $47,180 $180,870
2018 $3,985 $204,970 $47,180 $157,790
2017 $3,927 $201,980 $47,180 $154,800
2016 $3,695 $189,680 $47,180 $142,500
2015 -- $189,680 $47,180 $142,500
2014 -- $181,750 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 For Sale $575,000 -- $319 / Sq Ft

Source: Permian Basin Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 50083239

Permian Basin Board of REALTORS®

APN: R000009-771

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.